Blue Shark

The Blue Shark is a species of requiem shark, in the family Carcharhinidae, that inhabits deep waters in the world's temperate and tropical oceans. Preferring cooler waters, blue sharks migrate long distances, such as from New England to South America. 

Although generally lethargic, they can move very quickly. Blue sharks are viviparous and are noted for large litters of 25 to over 100 pups. They feed primarily on small fish and squid, although they can take larger prey. Maximum lifespan is still unknown, but it is believed that they can live up to 20 years.

Blue sharks are light-bodied with long pectoral fins. Like many other sharks, blue sharks are countershaded: the top of the body is deep blue, lighter on the sides, and the underside is white. The male blue shark commonly grows to 1.82 to 2.82 m (6.0 to 9.3 ft) at maturity, whereas the larger females commonly grow to 2.2 to 3.3 m (7.2 to 10.8 ft) at maturity. Large specimens can grow to 3.8 m (12 ft) long. Occasionally, an outsized blue shark is reported, with one widely printed claim of a length of 6.1 m (20 ft), but no shark even approaching this has been confirmed in this species. The blue shark is fairly elongated and slender in build and typically weighs from 27 to 55 kg (60 to 121 lb) in males and from 93 to 182 kg (205 to 401 lb) in large females. Occasionally, a female in excess of 3 m (9.8 ft) will weigh over 204 kg (450 lb). The heaviest reported weight for the species was 391 kg (862 lb). The blue shark is also ectothermic.

Squid are important prey for blue sharks, but their diet includes other invertebrates, such as cuttlefish and pelagic octopuses, as well as lobster, shrimp, crab, a large number of bony fishes, small sharks, mammalian carrion and occasional sea birds. Whale and porpoise blubber and meat have been retrieved from the stomachs of captured specimens and they are known to take cod from trawl nets.

Species Information

Scientific Name:Prionace glauca
Environment:Offshore
Ideal Temp:45–61°F (7–16°C)
Technique:Bottom Fishing
Lure Type:Bottom Rig
World Record:239.49 kg (528 lb 0 oz) Montauk Point, New York, USA
Other Names:blue shark, blue dog, blue whaler, tiburon azul, at), guelha azul, yoshikirizame

Latest Blue Shark Fishing Reports and Spots

Brigantine Fishing Forecast - 11/5/2020 5:16:12 PM

The Spring fishing season here in Brigantine NJ aboard Babu III has been amazing for catching sea bass in the ocean very good for catching larg (View)


March Blue Shark Fishing - 11/2/2020 11:06:23 PM

Make this spring break great with a day out shark fishing! Blue sharks are the main thing coming down the chum slick this month. (View)


Mako and blue sharks so far this month - 11/2/2020 11:06:12 PM

Since the beginning of the month our captains have hooked both mako and blue sharks. Many years April and May has many days with high winds (View)


Great shark fishing right now! - 11/2/2020 11:05:29 PM

We have caught good numbers of mako and blue sharks on our last few trips. We still have a few boats open for the coming holiday weekend so drop (View)


Good blue shark fishing so far this month - 11/2/2020 11:03:50 PM

We have had good numbers of blue sharks on this months charters. Give us a call today to schedule your adventure. (View)


Tuesday Full Day Fishing 9/29/2020 - 10/3/2020 1:27:03 PM

Caught a mix of keepers on todays all day trip including haddock cod pollock cusk and redfish. We also witnessed a school of tuna working bait p (View)


First Deep Water Jig Trip! 9/8/19 - 9/12/2019 12:06:03 PM

The first deep water jigging trip had a lot of action. The big pollock were hungry. Unfortunately the blue sharks were extra hungry as well and (View)


Full Day Fishing 8/21/19 - 8/28/2019 4:20:57 AM

Everyone had a good time on today’s all day trip. The weather was great and the fishing followed suite. We caught a mix of keeper haddock polloc (View)


Ambition report 10th.September’18 - 12/20/2018 9:52:25 PM

Spring is usually a great time for fishing off Sydney. Out wide Tuna usually show up with Albacore and Yellowfin in the mix. Also on the offsho (View)


Marathon Thursday 9/27/18 - 10/1/2018 10:31:38 PM

Although conditions were less than ideal yesterday we made a great day of it! Some nice pollock and red fish were brought aboard the Yankee Clip (View)