Tamaulipas Stern

By Seamus on 11/15/2018 3:32:29 PM • Rank (54) • Views 54

0

0
Depth: 155 feet
Vessel Type: Tanker
Length: 434.8 feet Breadth: 56.2 feet
Gross Tonnage: 6,943 Cargo: 70,000 barrels gas oil
Built: 1919, Bethlehem Fairfield Ship Building Corp., Sparrow's Point, Md.
Hull Number: 4185 Port of Registry: Wilmington, Del.
Owner: Mexican Trading and Shipping Co., New York, N.Y.
Lloyd's Register Details: Steel hull, two decks, fitted for oil fuel, longitudinal framing, triple expansion three cylinder engine
Former Names: Hugoton (Mallory and Co., 1919-1941)
Date Lost: April 10, 1942
Sunk By: U-552
Survivors: 35 of 37 (2 dead)
Source: https://monitor.noaa.gov/shipwrecks/tamaulipas.html

Structure Information:
Tamaulipas Stern is a Fishing Spot. A shipwreck or wreckage from a sunken vessel is located at this spot.

This fishing spot was added to the database on 11/15/2018 3:32:29 PM by Seamus and last updated on 11/15/2018 3:32:29 PM.


Map Location

GPS Coordinates

Degree, Decimal Minutes: 34º 32.803', 76º 00.835'
Decimal Degrees: 34.54672, -76.01392
Degree, Minutes, Seconds: 34º 32' 48.19", 76º 00' 50.11"

Add to My Spots

Let us custom design a SD Card of fishing spots for your GPS unit!

Custom SD Card of FIshing Spots

View Full Fishing Map

Download a GPX, KML, or XLS file of all fishing spots within 25 miles :
Download GPX File of Fishing Spots     Download KML File of Fishing Spots     Download XLS File of Fishing Spots
Comments - Comment RSS


Who Reviewed
Categories
Hotspots, Wrecks

Featured

Upgrade to Professional
 

Gives You Access To:

Catch More Fish Download GPS Files Create Custom Maps Fishing Predictions Featured Listings

 Download GPS files of fishing spots.
 Create Custom Maps of fishing spots.
 Fishing predictions w/ future date & location.
 Featured Listings for your fishing business.

$7 month or $49 year