Arctic Char

Arctic char is a cold-water fish in the family Salmonidae, native to alpine lakes and arctic and subarctic coastal waters. It breeds in fresh water, and populations can either be landlocked or anadromous, migrating to the sea. No other freshwater fish is found as far north; it is, for instance, the only fish species in Lake Hazen on Ellesmere Island in the Canadian Arctic. It is one of the rarest fish species in Britain, found only in deep, cold, glacial lakes. In other parts of its range, such as Scandinavia, it is much more common, and is fished extensively. It is also common in the Alps, (particularly in Trentino and the mountainous part of Lombardy), where it can be found in lakes up to an altitude of 2,600 m (8,500 ft) above sea level, and in Iceland. In Siberia, it is known as golets and it has been introduced in lakes where it sometimes threatens less hardy endemic species, such as the small-mouth char and the long-finned char in Elgygytgyn Lake.

The Arctic char is closely related to both salmon and lake trout, and has many characteristics of both. The fish is highly variable in colour, depending on the time of year and the environmental conditions of the lake where it lives. Individual fish can weigh 20 lb (9.1 kg) or more with record-sized fish having been taken by anglers in northern Canada, where it is known as iqaluk or tariungmiutaq in Inuktitut. Generally, whole market-sized fish are between 2 and 5 lb (0.91 and 2.27 kg). The flesh colour can range from a bright red to a pale pink.

 

The char diet varies with the seasons. During late spring and summer, they feed on insects found on the water's surface, salmon eggs, snails and other smaller crustaceans found on the lake bottom, and smaller fish up to a third of the char's size. During the autumn and winter months the char feeds on zoo plankton and freshwater shrimps that are suspended in the lake and also occasionally feeds on smaller fish.

Species Information

Scientific Name:Salvelinus alpinus
Environment:Lake, River, Stream, Inshore
Ideal Temp:45-54°F (7-12°C)
Technique:Casting, Fly, Jigging
Lure Type:Flies, Jigs, Spoons, Topwater
World Record:
Other Names:artic char, golets, iqaluk, tariungmiutaq

Latest Arctic Char Fishing Reports and Spots

Lake Dillon Ice Fishing Report - 3/9/2015 3:09:34 PM

Today I fished with Steven from Big Ed's Fishing Ventures and caught Artic Char, Rainbow Trout, and Kokanee Salmon. Most of the bites came fro (View)


SELECTIVITY- BOOK PRESS RELEASE - 11/1/2013 4:21:08 PM

                               COMING JANUARY 1!...from Stackpole Books by Matt Supinski   Forward by Al Caucci author 'Hatches I & II'-amazing (View)


A MIXED BAG FOR MAY.....UP- AND- DOWN STEELHEAD UP-AND DOWN WEATHER BROWNS CHASING BABY SALMON!....AND BACKYARD IN NOWHERE DVD - 3/16/2013 7:11:20 PM

( JEANNIE FROM TUSCALUSA AL- SHE WAS THE WEEK'S STEELHEAD QUEEN-YOU GO SISTER!) ( ANTON JURA FROM SLOVAKIA WITH HIS FIRST MICHIGAN STEELHEAD SU (View)


The Rigolets - 1/14/2018 11:17:47 PM

The Rigolets (View)