Mulloway

Download the mobile app!

Hooking Up Anglers Since 2011.

Check out our new Android or iOS app for Fishing Status.

The long awaited return of our mobie app is back on Apple App Store and Google Play

Mulloway

Species Information

Scientific Name:Argyrosomus japonicus
Common Names:mulloway, dusky kob
Environment:Inshore, Nearshore, Surf
Ideal Temp:71-80°F (22-27°C)

About Mulloway

Mulloway, or Argyrosomus japonicus, is a silvery to bronze-green colored fish, a member of the Sciaenidae family, which may grow up to 2 m (6 ft 7 in) in length. It is known as mulloway or jewfish in Australia and dusky kob in South Africa. The name jewfish refers to the large earstones, which are prized as "jewels" by some fishers.


Mulloway is a large, slender fish which can grow to 2 m (6 ft 7 in). It has a copper-colored head and is silvery with a bronze-green dorsal surface and paler belly. It has with a row of distinctive white spots running along the lateral line. The caudal fin is angular in juveniles but becomes more rounded in larger fish.

Argyrosomus japonicus has an Indo-Pacific distribution occurring in coastal waters surrounding Australia, Africa, India, Pakistan, China, Korea and Japan. Adults are gregarious and are found over soft bottoms mainly beyond the surf zone, occasionally going inshore. Juveniles are exclusively found in shallow water and sometimes move in to estuaries.

Mulloway Fishing

World Record:66.75 kg (147 lb 2 oz) Sunday's River, Port Elizabeth, South Africa
# Fish Caught:40267 documented in database.
Earliest Record:1/1/1880 12:00:00 AM and located at -28.50000, 152.50000.
Latest Record:4/19/2024 2:35:23 AM and located at -31.82141, 115.73853.
Common Techniques:Bottom Fishing, Casting, Fly, Jigging
Popular Lure Types:Bottom Rig, Crankbaits, Flies, Jigs, Plugs, Soft Plastics, Spinnerbaits, Spoons, Topwater
Fishing Spots:224 Mulloway fishing spots.


Latest Mulloway Fishing Reports and Spots

Recfishwest's State-wide Fishing Report 17 May 2024 🎣 - 5/17/2024 4:11:18 AM

96 Recfishwest Newsletter View this email in your browser Recfishwest Fishing Report 17/05/24 How many fish can you count cruising around King (View)

Recfishwest's State-wide Fishing Report 10 May 2024 🎣 - 5/10/2024 12:07:49 AM

96 Recfishwest Newsletter View this email in your browser Recfishwest Fishing Report 10/05/24 Chasing an easy and delicious feed? Not only are (View)

Recfishwest's State-wide Fishing Report 3 May 2024 🎣 - 3/5/2024 3:37:00 AM

96 Recfishwest Newsletter View this email in your browser Recfishwest Fishing Report 03/05/24 Dhufish can live up to 41 years and take 20 years (View)

Recfishwest's State-wide Fishing Report 26 April 2024 🎣 - 4/26/2024 3:15:33 AM

96 Recfishwest Newsletter View this email in your browser Recfishwest Fishing Report 26/04/24 The 69th National Spearfishing Championships have (View)

Recfishwest's State-wide Fishing Report 19 April 2024 🎣 - 4/19/2024 2:35:23 AM

96 Recfishwest Newsletter View this email in your browser Recfishwest Fishing Report 19/04/24 Dunsborough was the place to be this week if you (View)

18 April 2024 - 4/18/2024 12:29:28 AM

Hervey Bay Spanish mackerel and longtail tuna off Arch Cliffs school mackerel in the western bay sweetlip and nannygai on the deep inshore reef (View)

Recfishwest's State-wide Fishing Report 12 April 2024 🎣 - 4/12/2024 3:02:31 AM

96 Recfishwest Newsletter View this email in your browser Recfishwest Fishing Report 12/04/24 Standard - just your casual weekend in WA surfing (View)

Recfishwest's State-wide Fishing Report 5 April 2024 🎣 - 4/5/2024 4:17:17 AM

96 Recfishwest Newsletter View this email in your browser Recfishwest Fishing Report 05/04/24 The definition of a perfect spot to wet a line fo (View)

Recfishwest's State-wide Fishing Report 28 March 2024 🎣 - 3/27/2024 11:15:30 PM

96 Recfishwest Newsletter View this email in your browser Recfishwest Fishing Report 28/03/24 There's reportedly been a lot of sightings of wah (View)

Recfishwest's State-wide Fishing Report 22 March 2024 🎣 - 3/21/2024 7:30:00 PM

96 Recfishwest Newsletter View this email in your browser Recfishwest Fishing Report 22/03/24 Dampier's pristine waters on full display. This g (View)