Spearfish

Download the mobile app!

Hooking Up Anglers Since 2011.

Check out our new Android or iOS app for Fishing Status.

The long awaited return of our mobie app is back on Apple App Store and Google Play

Spearfish

Species Information

Scientific Name:Tetrapturus angustirostris
Common Names:spearfish, shortbill spearfish, hebi, chucker, spear
Environment:Offshore
Ideal Temp:68-78°F (20-26°C)

About Spearfish

The shortbill spearfish is a species of marlin native to the Indian and Pacific Oceans, with occasional records from the Atlantic Ocean. This species occurs in open waters not far from the surface. This species can reach a length of 230 cm (91 in), though most do not exceed 190 cm (75 in). The maximum recorded weight for this species is 52 kg (115 lb). 

 

Shortbill spearfish are commonly known as Hebi in Hawaii. Its dorsal fin is shorter than that of other billfish species, and its bill is very short in comparison. Hebi caught in Hawaiian waters are usually between 20 and 40 pounds in weight.

 

Spawning is believed to occur mainly during the winter months, especially in warm offshore currents with surface temperature of about 25°C.

Spearfish Fishing

World Record:50 kg (110 lb 3 oz) Botany Bay, Sydney, Australia 03-May-2008
# Fish Caught:4043 documented in database.
Earliest Record:7/2/1915 12:00:00 PM and located at -20.61527, 55.23055.
Latest Record:2/16/2024 1:12:10 AM and located at -31.82141, 115.73853.
Common Techniques:Trolling
Popular Lure Types:Plugs, Trolling
Fishing Spots:1554 Spearfish fishing spots.


Latest Spearfish Fishing Reports and Spots

1/7/24 - 1/7/2024 12:01:00 PM

Had a good week of fishing. The blue marlin bite has beem really good. Lot of 60-150 marlin being caught wirh multiple double and triple strike (View)

We are catching long billed spearfish. A highly coveted species with both fly n spin gear. The marlin tuna n dorado fishing is so good right now - 1/6/2024 11:46:00 AM

(View)

We are catching long billed spearfish. A highly coveted species with both fly n spin gear. The marlin tuna n dorado fishing is so good right now - 1/6/2024 11:46:00 AM

 (View)

12/31/2023 - 12/31/2023 1:44:00 PM

Ended up the rest of the year wirh 2 more spearfish and a blue marlin on Hooked Up! The Ez pickens finished off really strong! They caught 5 bl (View)

Spearfish - 9/11/2023 10:17:42 AM

Spearfish are an exotic species caught Rarely off Key West. I’ve caught 1 fishing 25 years in Key West. Friday our anglers aboard the WILDBILL (View)

Sept. 2 - 9/3/2023 8:16:54 AM

Caught my first short bill Spearfish today! #fearless (View)

Kona Fishing Report - 5/20/2023 11:30:56 PM

Spearfish is whats for dinner   Much aloha and God Bless The post Kona Fishing Report appeared first on Camelot Sport Fishing. (View)

Kona Fishing Report - 3/7/2023 10:24:07 PM

This spearfish is such good food   Much aloha and God Bless The post Kona Fishing Report appeared first on Camelot Sport Fishing. (View)

Recfishwest's State-wide Fishing Report 17 March 2023 🎣 - 3/17/2023 4:33:57 AM

96 Recfishwest Newsletter View this email in your browser Recfishwest Fishing Report 17/03/23 Angus Line @angus_line has been taking some amazi (View)

September 16 - 9/17/2022 12:02:51 PM

Father from Spearfish and son from Dubuque get together in Pierre for some fishing. The post September 16 appeared first on Dave Spaid Guiding. (View)