Red Hake

Species Information

Scientific Name:Urophycis chus
Environment:Nearshore, Offshore
Ideal Temp:
Technique:Bottom Fishing
Lure Type:Bottom Rig
World Record:
Other Names:red hake, squirrel hake

Latest Red Hake Fishing Reports and Spots

Chincoteague Fishing Report through 11/04/2013 - 11/4/2013 5:10:21 PM

WE HAVE IN LIVE EELS WE HAVE IN FRESH SPOT ALSO THE LARGEST SELECTION OF SWIM BAITS TOO Gardners Gang with 10 red drum off the Assateague Surf. (View)


Fishing Report for Thurs May 23rd - 5/24/2013 9:30:36 PM

We are still catching Roundhead and are also getting quite a few Red Hake (Ling Cod) and a few small Croaker. They're using mostly Bloodworms a (View)


Get ready for Irene - 8/26/2011 9:47:56 PM

Everyone is getting prepared for Hurricane Irene which isn't expected to have a direct impact in N.J. until about sunset Saturday. The party an (View)


3 day Tuna & State Record Tilefish - 4/24/2011 11:11:36 PM

Hey All We haven't done much bottom fishing lately due to adverse weather conditions but we finally got a break this week and got out on a spec (View)


Half Day Fishing Thursday 7/9/2020 - 7/9/2020 11:56:57 PM

Great bite on todays morning half day trip! Conditions allowed us to drift 3 times hooking a mix of haddock red hake whiting redfish and cod we (View)


Half Day Fishing – Friday 7/10/2020 - 7/10/2020 11:56:57 PM

Great bite on todays morning half day trip. Conditions allowed us to make just one long drift. We kept the fish interested the whole while with (View)


Half Day Fishing 7/31 - 8/5/2019 4:06:37 AM

Everyone had a great time on todays morning half day trip. Conditions allowed us to drift throughout the trip; once everyone got used to the dri (View)


Half Day Fishing 6/27/19 - 6/27/2019 10:46:14 AM

The Yankee Patriot II made 4 drifts yesterday morning catching some nice sized keeper haddock a few throw back cod some whiting red hake and a f (View)


Fishing Report for Tues May 24th - 5/29/2016 10:36:21 AM

The weather was beautiful the Crabs were plentiful but the fish... We think they are still on vacation. We have been getting a few Blues Roundh (View)


Fishing Report for Fri May 27th - 12/4/2015 10:36:20 AM

Crabbing continues to be EXCELLENT! We are seeing numbers that we typically don't see until late June. (Please make yourself aware of current c (View)