Download the mobile app!

Hooking Up Anglers Since 2011.

Check out our new Android or iOS app for Fishing Status.

The long awaited return of our mobie app is back on Apple App Store and Google Play

Golden Trevally

Species Information

Scientific Name:Gnathanodon speciosus
Environment:Inshore, Nearshore, Offshore, Surf
Ideal Temp:
Technique:Bottom Fishing, Casting, Fly, Jigging
Lure Type:Bottom Rig, Flies, Jigs, Plugs, Soft Plastics, Topwater
World Record:
Other Names:Golden Trevally, golden kingfish, banded trevally, king trevally

Latest Golden Trevally Fishing Reports and Spots

Recfishwest's State-wide Fishing Report 04 August 2023 🎣 - 4/8/2023 1:05:00 AM

96 Recfishwest Newsletter View this email in your browser Recfishwest Fishing Report 04/08/23 Going eye to eye with a monster estuary cod in wa (View)

Recfishwest's State-wide Fishing Report 28 July 2023 🎣 - 7/28/2023 2:45:06 AM

96 Recfishwest Newsletter View this email in your browser Recfishwest Fishing Report 28/07/23 This stunning coral trout snap was taken by Al Mc (View)

Autumn 2023 Fishing Report and Newsletter - 7/20/2023 5:53:41 AM

96 Autumn 2023 Fishing Report and Newsletter View this email in your browser Autumn 2023 Autumn is always a great season for us and this year w (View)

Recfishwest's State-wide Fishing Report 21 July 2023 🎣 - 7/21/2023 2:00:20 AM

96 Recfishwest Newsletter View this email in your browser Recfishwest Fishing Report 21/07/23 You never know what burley can bring in next to y (View)

Recfishwest's State-wide Fishing Report 14 July 2023 🎣 - 7/14/2023 3:27:59 AM

96 Recfishwest Newsletter View this email in your browser Recfishwest Fishing Report 14/07/23 Concerns are mounting over two industrial project (View)

Recfishwest's State-wide Fishing Report 7 July 2023 🎣 - 7/7/2023 2:57:18 AM

96 Recfishwest Newsletter View this email in your browser Recfishwest Fishing Report 07/07/23 To check out the best squidding tips from Anglers (View)

6 July 2023 - 7/5/2023 11:45:51 PM

Hervey Bay Longtail tuna in Platypus Bay golden trevally around the ship wrecks school mackerel in the shipping channels diver whiting off Burr (View)

29 June 2023 - 6/29/2023 12:10:10 AM

Hervey Bay Snapper in Platypus Bay and the Gutters snapper and golden trevally around the artificial reefs diver whiting off Burrum Heads Toogo (View)

Recfishwest's State-wide Fishing Report 30 June 2023 🎣 - 6/30/2023 5:08:16 AM

96 Recfishwest Newsletter View this email in your browser Recfishwest Fishing Report 30/06/23 While stormy days can slam the brakes on fishing (View)

Recfishwest's State-wide Fishing Report 2 June 2023 🎣 - 2/6/2023 3:29:00 AM

96 Recfishwest Newsletter View this email in your browser Recfishwest Fishing Report 02/06/23 Following Government fishery management changes 7 (View)