Spangled Emperor

Download the mobile app!

Hooking Up Anglers Since 2011.

Check out our new Android or iOS app for Fishing Status.

The long awaited return of our mobie app is back on Apple App Store and Google Play

Spangled Emperor

Species Information

Scientific Name:Lethrinus nebulosus
Common Names:Spangled Emperor, green snapper
Environment:Nearshore, Offshore
Ideal Temp:

About Spangled Emperor

Spangled Emperor Fishing

World Record:
# Fish Caught:55940 documented in database.
Earliest Record:7/2/1775 12:00:00 PM and located at 8.38333, 79.73332.
Latest Record:3/15/2024 3:34:44 AM and located at -31.82141, 115.73853.
Common Techniques:Bottom Fishing
Popular Lure Types:Bottom Rig
Fishing Spots:896 Spangled Emperor fishing spots.


Latest Spangled Emperor Fishing Reports and Spots

Recfishwest's State-wide Fishing Report 12 April 2024 🎣 - 4/12/2024 3:02:31 AM

96 Recfishwest Newsletter View this email in your browser Recfishwest Fishing Report 12/04/24 Standard - just your casual weekend in WA surfing (View)

Recfishwest's State-wide Fishing Report 5 April 2024 🎣 - 4/5/2024 4:17:17 AM

96 Recfishwest Newsletter View this email in your browser Recfishwest Fishing Report 05/04/24 The definition of a perfect spot to wet a line fo (View)

Recfishwest's State-wide Fishing Report 28 March 2024 🎣 - 3/27/2024 11:15:30 PM

96 Recfishwest Newsletter View this email in your browser Recfishwest Fishing Report 28/03/24 There's reportedly been a lot of sightings of wah (View)

Recfishwest's State-wide Fishing Report 22 March 2024 🎣 - 3/21/2024 7:30:00 PM

96 Recfishwest Newsletter View this email in your browser Recfishwest Fishing Report 22/03/24 Dampier's pristine waters on full display. This g (View)

Recfishwest's State-wide Fishing Report 15 March 2024 🎣 - 3/15/2024 3:34:44 AM

96 Recfishwest Newsletter View this email in your browser Recfishwest Fishing Report 15/03/24 Photographic proof of how stunning Hopetoun on th (View)

Recfishwest's State-wide Fishing Report 8 March 2024 🎣 - 3/8/2024 2:02:18 AM

96 Recfishwest Newsletter View this email in your browser Recfishwest Fishing Report 08/03/24 Ever think about a location to fish that you just (View)

Recfishwest's State-wide Fishing Report 23 February 2024 🎣 - 2/23/2024 4:00:18 AM

96 Recfishwest Newsletter View this email in your browser Recfishwest Fishing Report 23/02/24 Fishing for southern garfish is back on off the P (View)

Recfishwest's State-wide Fishing Report 16 February 2024 🎣 - 2/16/2024 1:12:10 AM

96 Recfishwest Newsletter View this email in your browser Recfishwest Fishing Report 16/02/24 You know the pelagic action has peaked when you c (View)

Recfishwest's State-wide Fishing Report 9 February 2024 🎣 - 2/9/2024 2:38:44 AM

96 Recfishwest Newsletter View this email in your browser Recfishwest Fishing Report 09/02/24 Up close and personal with a marlin tormenting a (View)

Recfishwest's State-wide Fishing Report 2 February 2024 🎣 - 2/1/2024 10:24:51 PM

96 Recfishwest Newsletter View this email in your browser Recfishwest Fishing Report 02/02/24 You know the water is crystal clear when it looks (View)