Coral Trout

Species Information

Scientific Name:Plectropomus leopardus
Environment:Inshore, Nearshore, Offshore
Ideal Temp:
Technique:Bottom Fishing
Lure Type:Bottom Rig
World Record:
Other Names:Leopard Coral Grouper, coral trout

Latest Coral Trout Fishing Reports and Spots

8 September 2022 - 9/8/2022 2:37:52 AM

Hervey Bay Coral trout red emperor snapper and nannygai in the Gutters snapper on the inshore reefs grunter bream whiting and grunter bream in (View)


May/June/July 2022 Fishing Report and Newsletter - 8/24/2022 2:48:13 AM

96 May/June/July 2022 Fishing Report and Newsletter View this email in your browser May/June/July 2022 The past few months have thrown up some (View)


Recfishwest's State-wide Fishing Report 19 August 2022 🎣 - 8/19/2022 2:03:11 AM

96 Recfishwest Newsletter View this email in your browser Recfishwest Fishing Report 19/08/22 @cooperrwatsonn snagged this beauty of a snap of (View)


18 August 2022 - 8/18/2022 2:59:58 AM

Hervey Bay Red emperor green jobfish snapper pearl perch tuskfish cod spanish mackerel black marlin and mahi mahi off Breaksea Spit snapper cor (View)


11 August 2022 - 8/11/2022 3:49:05 AM

Hervey Bay Red emperor green jobfish tuskfish coronation trout spanish mackerel cobia and mahi mahi offshore from Breaksea Spit trevally and co (View)


Recfishwest's State-wide Fishing Report 12 August 2022 🎣 - 8/12/2022 1:51:07 AM

96 Recfishwest Newsletter View this email in your browser Recfishwest Fishing Report 12/08/22 Honking pink snapper seen from a different perspe (View)


Recfishwest's State-wide Fishing Report 05 August 2022 🎣 - 5/8/2022 11:32:00 PM

96 Recfishwest Newsletter View this email in your browser Recfishwest Fishing Report 05/08/22 Giant trevally - Marco Fraschetti Our contributor (View)


4 August 2022 - 8/4/2022 2:43:14 AM

Hervey Bay Coral trout red emperor sweetlip moses perch hussar and tuskfish in the Gutters trevally scarlet sea perch grunter bream and cobia o (View)


Recfishwest's State-wide Fishing Report 29 July 2022 🎣 - 7/28/2022 11:46:51 PM

96 Recfishwest Newsletter View this email in your browser Recfishwest Fishing Report 29/07/22 Angus Line took this epic pic from last year's Tr (View)


Recfishwest's State-wide Fishing Report 22 July 2022 🎣 - 7/22/2022 3:26:48 AM

96 Recfishwest Newsletter View this email in your browser Recfishwest Fishing Report 22/07/22 Han Yeoh @hanyeoh13 always produces the goods whe (View)