Samson Fish

Download the mobile app!

Hooking Up Anglers Since 2011.

Check out our new Android or iOS app for Fishing Status.

The long awaited return of our mobie app is back on Apple App Store and Google Play

Samson Fish

Species Information

Scientific Name:Seriola hippos
Common Names:Samson Fish, Samsonfish, sambo, sambos
Environment:Inshore, Nearshore, Offshore
Ideal Temp:

About Samson Fish

Samson Fish Fishing

World Record:
# Fish Caught:4542 documented in database.
Earliest Record:1/1/1880 12:00:00 AM and located at -32.25000, 152.58300.
Latest Record:4/12/2024 3:02:31 AM and located at -31.82141, 115.73853.
Common Techniques:Bottom Fishing, Jigging
Popular Lure Types:Bottom Rig, Jigs
Fishing Spots:75 Samson Fish fishing spots.


Latest Samson Fish Fishing Reports and Spots

Recfishwest's State-wide Fishing Report 23 February 2024 🎣 - 2/23/2024 4:00:18 AM

96 Recfishwest Newsletter View this email in your browser Recfishwest Fishing Report 23/02/24 Fishing for southern garfish is back on off the P (View)

Recfishwest's State-wide Fishing Report 19 January 2024 🎣 - 1/19/2024 2:14:16 AM

96 Recfishwest Newsletter View this email in your browser Recfishwest Fishing Report 19/01/24 Heading west of Rottnest? Make sure you have some (View)

Recfishwest's State-wide Fishing Report 12 January 2024 🎣 - 1/12/2024 3:24:40 AM

96 Recfishwest Newsletter View this email in your browser Recfishwest Fishing Report 12/01/24 Can you identify this fish species? This is the f (View)

Recfishwest's State-wide Fishing Report 5 January 2024 🎣 - 1/4/2024 7:00:00 PM

96 Recfishwest Newsletter View this email in your browser Recfishwest Fishing Report 05/01/24 Coral trout are a hard-fighting and delicious spe (View)

Recfishwest's State-wide Fishing Report 22 December 2023 🎣 - 12/22/2023 2:54:31 AM

96 Recfishwest Newsletter View this email in your browser Recfishwest Fishing Report 22/12/23 This stunning dolphinfish snap courtesy of @bdout (View)

Recfishwest's State-wide Fishing Report 15 December 2023 🎣 - 12/15/2023 1:52:00 AM

96 Recfishwest Newsletter View this email in your browser Recfishwest Fishing Report 15/12/23 Demersal fishing open between Kalbarri and August (View)

Recfishwest's State-wide Fishing Report 01 December 2023 🎣 - 8/12/2023 2:00:00 AM

96 Recfishwest Newsletter View this email in your browser Recfishwest Fishing Report 08/12/23 In case you missed this! - Westport Development R (View)

Recfishwest's State-wide Fishing Report 01 December 2023 🎣 - 1/12/2023 3:30:00 AM

96 Recfishwest Newsletter View this email in your browser Recfishwest Fishing Report 01/12/23 Here's an early Chrissie prezzie to show our appr (View)

Recfishwest's State-wide Fishing Report 24 November 2023 🎣 - 11/24/2023 1:34:59 AM

96 Recfishwest Newsletter View this email in your browser Recfishwest Fishing Report 24/11/23 Here's an early Chrissie prezzie to show our appr (View)

Recfishwest's State-wide Fishing Report 17 November 2023 🎣 - 11/17/2023 12:32:00 AM

96 Recfishwest Newsletter View this email in your browser Recfishwest Fishing Report 17/11/23 Join the Cast of Thousands and go in the draw to (View)