Grunter Bream

Download the mobile app!

Hooking Up Anglers Since 2011.

Check out our new Android or iOS app for Fishing Status.

The long awaited return of our mobie app is back on Apple App Store and Google Play

Grunter Bream

Species Information

Scientific Name:Pomadasys argenteus
Common Names:grunter bream, grunter
Environment:Inshore, Surf
Ideal Temp:

About Grunter Bream

Grunter Bream Fishing

World Record:
# Fish Caught:8370 documented in database.
Earliest Record:7/2/1790 12:00:00 PM and located at 15.00000, 90.00000.
Latest Record:4/18/2024 12:29:28 AM and located at -25.29369, 152.91223.
Common Techniques:Bottom Fishing
Popular Lure Types:Bottom Rig
Fishing Spots:22 Grunter Bream fishing spots.


Latest Grunter Bream Fishing Reports and Spots

18 April 2024 - 4/18/2024 12:29:28 AM

Hervey Bay Spanish mackerel and longtail tuna off Arch Cliffs school mackerel in the western bay sweetlip and nannygai on the deep inshore reef (View)

11 April 2024 - 4/10/2024 10:34:37 PM

Hervey Bay Coral trout grassy sweetlip nannygai and cod on the deep inshore reefs spanish mackerel longtail and mack tuna in Platypus Bay and t (View)

28 March 2024 - 3/28/2024 12:19:35 AM

Hervey Bay Grassy sweetlip nannygai snapper coral trout and cod on the inshore reefs spanish mackerel on the artificial reefs and in the northe (View)

21 March 2024 - 3/21/2024 12:10:19 AM

Hervey Bay Grassy sweetlip nannygai coral trout and cod on the inshore reefs mack tuna in Platypus Bay and the inshore shipping channels barram (View)

7 March 2024 - 3/6/2024 11:11:17 PM

The southern Spanish mackerel closed seasons for east coast waters south of latitude 22˚S (located slightly north of Stanage Bay between Mackay (View)

22 February 2024 - 2/21/2024 11:30:03 PM

Hervey Bay Spanish mackerel off Rooney Point and in the Gutters longtail and mack tuna in Platypus Bay grassy sweetlip coral trout cod and blac (View)

8 February 2024 - 2/7/2024 11:05:59 PM

The southern Spanish mackerel closed seasons for east coast waters south of latitude 22˚S (located slightly north of Stanage Bay between Mackay (View)

25 January 2024 - 1/24/2024 11:27:49 PM

Hervey Bay Longtail tuna spanish and spotty mackerel feeding deep off Rooney Point and in Platypus Bay grassy sweetlip coral trout cod and blac (View)

11 January 2024 - 1/10/2024 11:23:11 PM

Hervey Bay Grassy sweetlip coral trout and cod on the deep inshore reefs coral trout and grunter bream on the shallow reefs spotty mackerel off (View)

12 October 2023 - 10/12/2023 12:10:20 AM

Hervey Bay Blue marlin on the Continental Shelf east of Fraser Island sailfish about 13nm east of Wide Bay Bar school mackerel throughout the b (View)