Gummy Shark

Download the mobile app!

Hooking Up Anglers Since 2011.

Check out our new Android or iOS app for Fishing Status.

The long awaited return of our mobie app is back on Apple App Store and Google Play

Gummy Shark

Species Information

Scientific Name:Mustelus antarcticus
Common Names:gummy shark, gummy, gummies, gummys
Environment:Inshore, Nearshore, Offshore, Surf
Ideal Temp:

About Gummy Shark

Gummy Shark Fishing

World Record:
# Fish Caught:26052 documented in database.
Earliest Record:1/1/1862 12:00:00 AM and located at -42.00000, 143.00000.
Latest Record:4/19/2024 2:35:23 AM and located at -31.82141, 115.73853.
Common Techniques:Bottom Fishing
Popular Lure Types:Bottom Rig
Fishing Spots:45 Gummy Shark fishing spots.


Latest Gummy Shark Fishing Reports and Spots

Recfishwest's State-wide Fishing Report 17 May 2024 🎣 - 5/17/2024 4:11:18 AM

96 Recfishwest Newsletter View this email in your browser Recfishwest Fishing Report 17/05/24 How many fish can you count cruising around King (View)

Recfishwest's State-wide Fishing Report 10 May 2024 🎣 - 5/10/2024 12:07:49 AM

96 Recfishwest Newsletter View this email in your browser Recfishwest Fishing Report 10/05/24 Chasing an easy and delicious feed? Not only are (View)

Recfishwest's State-wide Fishing Report 3 May 2024 🎣 - 3/5/2024 3:37:00 AM

96 Recfishwest Newsletter View this email in your browser Recfishwest Fishing Report 03/05/24 Dhufish can live up to 41 years and take 20 years (View)

Recfishwest's State-wide Fishing Report 26 April 2024 🎣 - 4/26/2024 3:15:33 AM

96 Recfishwest Newsletter View this email in your browser Recfishwest Fishing Report 26/04/24 The 69th National Spearfishing Championships have (View)

Recfishwest's State-wide Fishing Report 19 April 2024 🎣 - 4/19/2024 2:35:23 AM

96 Recfishwest Newsletter View this email in your browser Recfishwest Fishing Report 19/04/24 Dunsborough was the place to be this week if you (View)

Recfishwest's State-wide Fishing Report 12 April 2024 🎣 - 4/12/2024 3:02:31 AM

96 Recfishwest Newsletter View this email in your browser Recfishwest Fishing Report 12/04/24 Standard - just your casual weekend in WA surfing (View)

Recfishwest's State-wide Fishing Report 5 April 2024 🎣 - 4/5/2024 4:17:17 AM

96 Recfishwest Newsletter View this email in your browser Recfishwest Fishing Report 05/04/24 The definition of a perfect spot to wet a line fo (View)

Recfishwest's State-wide Fishing Report 28 March 2024 🎣 - 3/27/2024 11:15:30 PM

96 Recfishwest Newsletter View this email in your browser Recfishwest Fishing Report 28/03/24 There's reportedly been a lot of sightings of wah (View)

Recfishwest's State-wide Fishing Report 22 March 2024 🎣 - 3/21/2024 7:30:00 PM

96 Recfishwest Newsletter View this email in your browser Recfishwest Fishing Report 22/03/24 Dampier's pristine waters on full display. This g (View)

Recfishwest's State-wide Fishing Report 15 March 2024 🎣 - 3/15/2024 3:34:44 AM

96 Recfishwest Newsletter View this email in your browser Recfishwest Fishing Report 15/03/24 Photographic proof of how stunning Hopetoun on th (View)