Baldchin Groper

Download the mobile app!

Hooking Up Anglers Since 2011.

Check out our new Android or iOS app for Fishing Status.

The long awaited return of our mobie app is back on Apple App Store and Google Play

Baldchin Groper

Species Information

Scientific Name:Choerodon rubescens
Common Names:Baldchin Groper, Baldchin Tuskfish, Baldchin Wrasse, Baldies, blue bone groper, bluebone groper, bald chin, baldchin
Environment:Nearshore, Offshore
Ideal Temp:

About Baldchin Groper

Baldchin Groper Fishing

World Record:
# Fish Caught:1814 documented in database.
Earliest Record:11/7/1975 12:00:00 AM and located at -24.93500, 112.76500.
Latest Record:4/19/2024 2:35:23 AM and located at -31.82141, 115.73853.
Common Techniques:Bottom Fishing
Popular Lure Types:Bottom Rig
Fishing Spots:142 Baldchin Groper fishing spots.


Latest Baldchin Groper Fishing Reports and Spots

Recfishwest's State-wide Fishing Report 3 May 2024 🎣 - 3/5/2024 3:37:00 AM

96 Recfishwest Newsletter View this email in your browser Recfishwest Fishing Report 03/05/24 Dhufish can live up to 41 years and take 20 years (View)

Recfishwest's State-wide Fishing Report 26 April 2024 🎣 - 4/26/2024 3:15:33 AM

96 Recfishwest Newsletter View this email in your browser Recfishwest Fishing Report 26/04/24 The 69th National Spearfishing Championships have (View)

Recfishwest's State-wide Fishing Report 19 April 2024 🎣 - 4/19/2024 2:35:23 AM

96 Recfishwest Newsletter View this email in your browser Recfishwest Fishing Report 19/04/24 Dunsborough was the place to be this week if you (View)

Recfishwest's State-wide Fishing Report 12 April 2024 🎣 - 4/12/2024 3:02:31 AM

96 Recfishwest Newsletter View this email in your browser Recfishwest Fishing Report 12/04/24 Standard - just your casual weekend in WA surfing (View)

Recfishwest's State-wide Fishing Report 5 April 2024 🎣 - 4/5/2024 4:17:17 AM

96 Recfishwest Newsletter View this email in your browser Recfishwest Fishing Report 05/04/24 The definition of a perfect spot to wet a line fo (View)

Recfishwest's State-wide Fishing Report 22 March 2024 🎣 - 3/21/2024 7:30:00 PM

96 Recfishwest Newsletter View this email in your browser Recfishwest Fishing Report 22/03/24 Dampier's pristine waters on full display. This g (View)

Recfishwest's State-wide Fishing Report 8 March 2024 🎣 - 3/8/2024 2:02:18 AM

96 Recfishwest Newsletter View this email in your browser Recfishwest Fishing Report 08/03/24 Ever think about a location to fish that you just (View)

Recfishwest's State-wide Fishing Report 23 February 2024 🎣 - 2/23/2024 4:00:18 AM

96 Recfishwest Newsletter View this email in your browser Recfishwest Fishing Report 23/02/24 Fishing for southern garfish is back on off the P (View)

Recfishwest's State-wide Fishing Report 26 January 2024 🎣 - 1/25/2024 7:00:00 PM

96 Recfishwest Newsletter View this email in your browser Recfishwest Fishing Report 26/01/24 This underwater snap of a dolphinfish fiesta pain (View)

Recfishwest's State-wide Fishing Report 19 January 2024 🎣 - 1/19/2024 2:14:16 AM

96 Recfishwest Newsletter View this email in your browser Recfishwest Fishing Report 19/01/24 Heading west of Rottnest? Make sure you have some (View)