Red Throat Emperor

Download the mobile app!

Hooking Up Anglers Since 2011.

Check out our new Android or iOS app for Fishing Status.

The long awaited return of our mobie app is back on Apple App Store and Google Play

Red Throat Emperor

Species Information

Scientific Name:Lethrinus miniatus
Common Names:Red Throat Emperor, sweetlip, sweetlip emperor, sweetlip swoose, trumpet emperor
Environment:Inshore, Nearshore, Offshore, Surf
Ideal Temp:

About Red Throat Emperor

Red Throat Emperor Fishing

World Record:
# Fish Caught:36543 documented in database.
Earliest Record:7/2/1801 12:00:00 PM and located at 26.21666, 51.41666.
Latest Record:4/18/2024 12:29:28 AM and located at -25.29369, 152.91223.
Common Techniques:Bottom Fishing
Popular Lure Types:Bottom Rig
Fishing Spots:224 Red Throat Emperor fishing spots.


Latest Red Throat Emperor Fishing Reports and Spots

Recfishwest's State-wide Fishing Report 19 January 2024 🎣 - 1/19/2024 2:14:16 AM

96 Recfishwest Newsletter View this email in your browser Recfishwest Fishing Report 19/01/24 Heading west of Rottnest? Make sure you have some (View)

Recfishwest's State-wide Fishing Report 5 January 2024 🎣 - 1/4/2024 7:00:00 PM

96 Recfishwest Newsletter View this email in your browser Recfishwest Fishing Report 05/01/24 Coral trout are a hard-fighting and delicious spe (View)

23 November 2023 - 11/22/2023 11:16:35 PM

The annual barramundi closed season along Queensland’s east coast starts from midday 1st November to midday 1st February 2024 except in stocked (View)

Recfishwest's State-wide Fishing Report 15 September 2023 🎣 - 9/14/2023 11:29:37 PM

96 Recfishwest Newsletter View this email in your browser Recfishwest Fishing Report 15/09/23 Han Yeoh @hanyeoh13 decided to wander the shallow (View)

30 March 2023 - 3/29/2023 11:36:33 PM

Hervey Bay Pearl perch flame snapper bar cod and hapuka in 200m east of Breaksea Spit tuskfish red throat emperor coronation trout and maori co (View)

16 March 2023 - 3/16/2023 12:03:59 AM

The 2nd southern closure for 2023 for the taking of Spanish mackerel in waters south of 22˚S (located slightly north of Stanage Bay between Mac (View)

Red Throat Emperor 719 - 10/9/2022 8:52:38 PM

(View)

Red Throat Emperor 718 - 10/9/2022 8:52:37 PM

(View)

Red Throat Emperor 716 - 10/9/2022 8:52:37 PM

(View)

Red Throat Emperor 714 - 10/9/2022 8:52:36 PM

(View)