Schoolmaster Snapper

Download the mobile app!

Hooking Up Anglers Since 2011.

Check out our new Android or iOS app for Fishing Status.

The long awaited return of our mobie app is back on Apple App Store and Google Play

Schoolmaster Snapper

Species Information

Scientific Name:Lutjanus apodus
Common Names:Schoolmaster, dogtooth snapper
Environment:Inshore, Nearshore
Ideal Temp:

About Schoolmaster Snapper

Schoolmaster Snapper Fishing

World Record:
# Fish Caught:56260 documented in database.
Earliest Record:1/1/1821 12:00:00 AM and located at 14.58300, -61.00000.
Latest Record:12/15/2022 4:58:00 PM and located at 24.94150, -80.60753.
Common Techniques:Bottom Fishing
Popular Lure Types:Bottom Rig
Fishing Spots:0 Schoolmaster Snapper fishing spots.


Latest Schoolmaster Snapper Fishing Reports and Spots

JJ’s Catch - 3/20/2020 2:55:51 AM

Young JJ is tearing up the snapper tonight with lanes mangroves and these nice mutton and schoolmasters snappers. Night trips have been producin (View)

Incredible Snook-Redfish action! - 12/22/2018 3:06:37 PM

This past 10 days have been action packed down in Everglades National Park days of 30 Redfish and 40 Snook have been common. Timing the tide wh (View)

Bite Switches towards Iman Bank for Dogtooth Snapper Yellowfin Tuna - 8/1/2015 8:11:19 PM

Anglers – August 1 2015 As we start a new month there are no new storm systems on the horizon that are forecast to affect Southern Baja. At this (View)

Schoolmaster - 1/22/2015 8:30:59 AM

4lb Schoolmaster (View)