Golden Trevally

Download the mobile app!

Hooking Up Anglers Since 2011.

Check out our new Android or iOS app for Fishing Status.

The long awaited return of our mobie app is back on Apple App Store and Google Play

Golden Trevally

Species Information

Scientific Name:Gnathanodon speciosus
Common Names:Golden Trevally, golden kingfish, banded trevally, king trevally
Environment:Inshore, Nearshore, Offshore, Surf
Ideal Temp:

About Golden Trevally

Golden Trevally Fishing

World Record:
# Fish Caught:8697 documented in database.
Earliest Record:7/2/1775 12:00:00 PM and located at 26.21666, 51.41666.
Latest Record:4/19/2024 2:35:23 AM and located at -31.82141, 115.73853.
Common Techniques:Bottom Fishing, Casting, Fly, Jigging
Popular Lure Types:Bottom Rig, Flies, Jigs, Plugs, Soft Plastics, Topwater
Fishing Spots:25 Golden Trevally fishing spots.


Latest Golden Trevally Fishing Reports and Spots

Recfishwest's State-wide Fishing Report 24 May 2024 🎣 - 5/24/2024 2:36:21 AM

96 Recfishwest Newsletter View this email in your browser Recfishwest Fishing Report 24/05/24 First rule of fishing for cobia...keep an eye out (View)

Recfishwest's State-wide Fishing Report 26 April 2024 🎣 - 4/26/2024 3:15:33 AM

96 Recfishwest Newsletter View this email in your browser Recfishwest Fishing Report 26/04/24 The 69th National Spearfishing Championships have (View)

Recfishwest's State-wide Fishing Report 19 April 2024 🎣 - 4/19/2024 2:35:23 AM

96 Recfishwest Newsletter View this email in your browser Recfishwest Fishing Report 19/04/24 Dunsborough was the place to be this week if you (View)

Easter 2024 Fishing Report and Newsletter - 3/31/2024 12:24:20 AM

96 Easter 2024 Fishing Report and Newsletter View this email in your browser Happy Easter! Jan Feb March 2024 It’s been a fantastic start to 20 (View)

Recfishwest's State-wide Fishing Report 28 March 2024 🎣 - 3/27/2024 11:15:30 PM

96 Recfishwest Newsletter View this email in your browser Recfishwest Fishing Report 28/03/24 There's reportedly been a lot of sightings of wah (View)

Recfishwest's State-wide Fishing Report 1 March 2024 🎣 - 1/3/2024 7:00:00 PM

96 Recfishwest Newsletter View this email in your browser Recfishwest Fishing Report 01/03/24 Just another brilliant underwater snap from Blue (View)

Recfishwest's State-wide Fishing Report 23 February 2024 🎣 - 2/23/2024 4:00:18 AM

96 Recfishwest Newsletter View this email in your browser Recfishwest Fishing Report 23/02/24 Fishing for southern garfish is back on off the P (View)

Recfishwest's State-wide Fishing Report 9 February 2024 🎣 - 2/9/2024 2:38:44 AM

96 Recfishwest Newsletter View this email in your browser Recfishwest Fishing Report 09/02/24 Up close and personal with a marlin tormenting a (View)

Recfishwest's State-wide Fishing Report 2 February 2024 🎣 - 2/1/2024 10:24:51 PM

96 Recfishwest Newsletter View this email in your browser Recfishwest Fishing Report 02/02/24 You know the water is crystal clear when it looks (View)

Recfishwest's State-wide Fishing Report 26 January 2024 🎣 - 1/25/2024 7:00:00 PM

96 Recfishwest Newsletter View this email in your browser Recfishwest Fishing Report 26/01/24 This underwater snap of a dolphinfish fiesta pain (View)