Coral Trout

Download the mobile app!

Hooking Up Anglers Since 2011.

Check out our new Android or iOS app for Fishing Status.

The long awaited return of our mobie app is back on Apple App Store and Google Play

Coral Trout

Species Information

Scientific Name:Plectropomus leopardus
Common Names:Leopard Coral Grouper, coral trout
Environment:Inshore, Nearshore, Offshore
Ideal Temp:75-82°F (24-28°C)

About Coral Trout

Coral trout is a species of fish in the family Serranidae, commonly known as the leopard coral grouper or the common coral trout. It is found in the Indo-Pacific region, from the Red Sea and East Africa to the Society Islands and Samoa, including the Great Barrier Reef and other areas in Australia.

Coral trout have a relatively deep, oval-shaped body with a large head and a wide mouth. They typically have a colorful pattern of bright red, orange, and yellow markings with dark spots or blotches, sometime blue, on their upper body and fins. The color pattern can vary depending on the species, sex, and location of the fish.

This species typically inhabits coral reefs and rocky areas, and can be found at depths ranging from 3 to 330 feet (1 to 100 meters). It is a predatory fish, feeding on a variety of small fishes and crustaceans.

These fish are highly valued for their flesh, which is considered to be of excellent quality, and they are a popular target for both commercial and recreational fishing.

Coral Trout Fishing

World Record:9.20 kg (20 lb 4 oz) Susami, Wakayama, Japan06-Jul-2011
# Fish Caught:91721 documented in database.
Earliest Record:1/1/1882 12:00:00 AM and located at -33.83300, 151.16600.
Latest Record:4/19/2024 2:35:23 AM and located at -31.82141, 115.73853.
Common Techniques:Bottom Fishing, Jigging
Popular Lure Types:Bottom Rig, Jigs
Fishing Spots:1409 Coral Trout fishing spots.


Latest Coral Trout Fishing Reports and Spots

Recfishwest's State-wide Fishing Report 24 May 2024 🎣 - 5/24/2024 2:36:21 AM

96 Recfishwest Newsletter View this email in your browser Recfishwest Fishing Report 24/05/24 First rule of fishing for cobia...keep an eye out (View)

Recfishwest's State-wide Fishing Report 17 May 2024 🎣 - 5/17/2024 4:11:18 AM

96 Recfishwest Newsletter View this email in your browser Recfishwest Fishing Report 17/05/24 How many fish can you count cruising around King (View)

Recfishwest's State-wide Fishing Report 10 May 2024 🎣 - 5/10/2024 12:07:49 AM

96 Recfishwest Newsletter View this email in your browser Recfishwest Fishing Report 10/05/24 Chasing an easy and delicious feed? Not only are (View)

9 May 2024 - 5/9/2024 12:39:17 AM

Hervey Bay Grassy sweetlip snapper coral trout and cod on the inshore reefs longtail and mack tuna in Platypus Bay flathead trevally queenfish (View)

Recfishwest's State-wide Fishing Report 3 May 2024 🎣 - 3/5/2024 3:37:00 AM

96 Recfishwest Newsletter View this email in your browser Recfishwest Fishing Report 03/05/24 Dhufish can live up to 41 years and take 20 years (View)

Recfishwest's State-wide Fishing Report 26 April 2024 🎣 - 4/26/2024 3:15:33 AM

96 Recfishwest Newsletter View this email in your browser Recfishwest Fishing Report 26/04/24 The 69th National Spearfishing Championships have (View)

24 April 2024 - 4/24/2024 12:45:37 AM

Hervey Bay Spanish mackerel and giant trevally at Sandy Cape shoals coral trout in the Southern Gutters grassy sweetlip coral trout nannygai co (View)

Recfishwest's State-wide Fishing Report 19 April 2024 🎣 - 4/19/2024 2:35:23 AM

96 Recfishwest Newsletter View this email in your browser Recfishwest Fishing Report 19/04/24 Dunsborough was the place to be this week if you (View)

11 April 2024 - 4/10/2024 10:34:37 PM

Hervey Bay Coral trout grassy sweetlip nannygai and cod on the deep inshore reefs spanish mackerel longtail and mack tuna in Platypus Bay and t (View)

Recfishwest's State-wide Fishing Report 12 April 2024 🎣 - 4/12/2024 3:02:31 AM

96 Recfishwest Newsletter View this email in your browser Recfishwest Fishing Report 12/04/24 Standard - just your casual weekend in WA surfing (View)