Hybrid Striped Bass

Download the mobile app!

Hooking Up Anglers Since 2011.

Check out our new Android or iOS app for Fishing Status.

The long awaited return of our mobie app is back on Apple App Store and Google Play

Hybrid Striped Bass

Species Information

Scientific Name:Morone saxatilis x Morone chrysops
Common Names:Hybrid Striped Bass, hybrid bass, Whiterock bass
Environment:Lake
Ideal Temp:

About Hybrid Striped Bass

Hybrid Striped Bass Fishing

World Record:
# Fish Caught:362 documented in database.
Earliest Record:11/2/1991 9:10:00 AM and located at 29.54413, -90.40072.
Latest Record:2/19/2023 7:34:00 AM and located at 33.35327, -83.16142.
Common Techniques:Casting, Fly, Jigging, Trolling
Popular Lure Types:Crankbaits, Flies, Jigs, Plugs, Soft Plastics, Spinnerbaits, Spoons, Topwater, Trolling
Fishing Spots:11 Hybrid Striped Bass fishing spots.


Latest Hybrid Striped Bass Fishing Reports and Spots

Georgia Fishing Report: May 10 2024 - 5/10/2024 12:31:37 PM

Georgia Wildlife Resources Division fisheries staff are hard at work with fish production and fish stocking. In fact fish hatchery production ha (View)

Hybrid Striped Bass and Largemouth Bass - 8/25/2022 10:15:00 AM

Good hybrid striped bass and largemouth bass fishing. (View)

Hybrid Striped Bass - 8/25/2022 5:17:42 PM

Hybrid Striped Bass (View)

Hybrid Striped Bass - 8/25/2022 5:17:42 PM

Hybrid Striped Bass (View)

Hybrid Striped Bass - 8/25/2022 5:17:41 PM

Hybrid Striped Bass (View)

Hybrid Striped Bass - 8/25/2022 5:17:39 PM

Hybrid Striped Bass (View)

Hybrid Striped Bass - 8/25/2022 5:17:39 PM

Hybrid Striped Bass (View)

Hybrid Striped Bass - 8/25/2022 5:17:38 PM

Hybrid Striped Bass (View)

Largemouth Bass and Hybrid Striped Bass - 8/25/2022 5:04:27 PM

Fished Lake Lure the last couple of days. Caught a total of 14 largemouth bass and 12 hybrid striped bass. KVM crankbait was the top bait (View)

Lake Oconee Crappie Fishing Report 26 March 2020 - 3/26/2020 8:46:32 AM

The Stripers are doing their thing on Lake Oconee and I mean right now!!! The spawn has started and we are boating the most and largest fish of (View)