Roach

Download the mobile app!

Hooking Up Anglers Since 2011.

Check out our new Android or iOS app for Fishing Status.

The long awaited return of our mobie app is back on Apple App Store and Google Play

Roach

Species Information

Scientific Name:Rutilus rutilus
Common Names:roach, common roach
Environment:Lake, River, Stream
Ideal Temp:

About Roach

Roach Fishing

World Record:
# Fish Caught:3361489 documented in database.
Earliest Record:1/1/1650 12:00:00 AM and located at 53.36071, -2.52737.
Latest Record:5/7/2024 8:59:00 PM and located at 41.46440, -71.34150.
Common Techniques:Bottom Fishing
Popular Lure Types:Bottom Rig
Fishing Spots:35 Roach fishing spots.


Latest Roach Fishing Reports and Spots

Firing on All Cylinders - 6/1/2024 3:40:00 PM

  Here is one of many fish landed last evening on a Zoom Fluke fished off a small jighead a great choice when the stripers are on small bait. W (View)

Ice Fishing program for 22/23 and GTFF Fly Shop - 12/1/2022 5:44:47 PM

Our ice season is quickly approaching and already the calendar is filling up so act fast to reserve your spot on this limited winter adventure! (View)

A Monster from the Yak - 5/7/2024 8:59:00 PM

 I'm back to fishing from the kayak when I have the right conditions and tides in the places I want to fish.  Tonight I went out and found good (View)

34th Season | Updates - 5/1/2024 1:30:39 PM

The 34th season of operation for QCL is swiftly approaching and soon the doors will be open reels will be screaming and smiles will be plenty. (View)

Shad are officially here. Eric says so. - 4/22/2024 9:16:47 AM

The Run Has Begun Eric Roach our resident expert on Alosa sapidissima (American Shad) has reported The first American shad of 2024 was caught in (View)

alaska fishing 4/25/24 - 4/25/2024 12:21:00 AM

http://jimruskfishingalaska.com Hello Alaska Anglers well it is late April here on the Kenai and the 2024 fishing season here in Alaska on the (View)

Captain Mack’s Fishing Report-April 19 2024 - 4/19/2024 6:52:36 PM

It’s been a very good week on the lake and anglers are reporting good catches for all species. With warming water and an approaching full moon (View)

Kenai River Alaska - 4/16/2024 8:13:21 PM

http://jimruskfishingalaska.com Hello Kenai River Anglers with may fast approaching and my 38th season as a salmon and trout fishing guide righ (View)

Lake Erie Walleye Fishing - 12/15/2022 5:58:00 PM

As Christmas approaches I am eager to get to Florida for some saltwater action on the maximizer. Have a merry Christmas  Capt Dan (View)

lake erie fishing - 12/21/2022 10:24:00 PM

As another winter storm approaches we have been taking reservations for our 2023 lake erie walleye fishing charters. If you a last minute stick (View)