Australasian Snapper

The Australasian snapper or silver seabream, Pagrus auratus, is a species of porgie found in coastal waters of Australia, Philippines, Indonesia, China, Taiwan, Japan and New Zealand. Its distribution areas in the Northern and Southern Hemispheres are disjunct.[3] Although it is almost universally known in Australian and New Zealand as snapper, it does not belong to the Lutjanidae family of snappers. It is highly prized as an eating fish.

The Australasian snapper is found on all coasts of New Zealand, especially in the north. In Australia, it is found along the south coast, mainly near Kiama, Berry, Gerringong, Gerroa, Huskisson, Vincentia, and Shoalhaven. It is also found on the coast of Tasmania, but in smaller numbers. The fish spawn in inshore waters and live in rocky areas and reefs of up to 200 m deep. They school, and will migrate between reefs. Larger fish are known to enter estuaries and harbours, for example Port Phillip Bay has a renowned seasonal snapper run.

Species Information

Scientific Name:Pagrus auratus
Environment:Nearshore, Offshore
Ideal Temp:57-75°F (14-24°C)
Technique:Bottom Fishing
Lure Type:Bottom Rig
World Record:17.2 kg (37 lb 14 oz) Mottiti Island, New Zealand 02-Nov-1992
Other Names:squirefish, pinkies, pink snapper, red bream, silver seabream, cocknies, New Zealand snapper, Australian snapper

Latest Australasian Snapper Fishing Reports and Spots

From Spanish mackerel off Perth to dhufish in the South West there's plenty to read in Recfishwest's State-wide Fishing Report 9 April 2021 🎣 - 4/9/2021 3:07:44 AM

96 Recfishwest Newsletter View this email in your browser Recfishwest Fishing Report 09/04/21 Metro mackie! Eddie Sheppard has been among Perth (View)


From eye-catching trout to threadies and barramundi there's plenty to read in Recfishwest's State-wide Fishing Report 2 April 2021 🎣 - 2/4/2021 8:15:00 PM

96 Recfishwest Newsletter View this email in your browser Recfishwest Fishing Report 02/04/21 What a great trout! Fred Myers caught this beast (View)


Whiting still going great - 3/11/2021 6:45:00 AM

Western Port's run of whiting reports continue in and show no real presence of slowing as we enter Autumn. While the water temperature creeps lo (View)


Wahoo at the metro FADs and dhuies from the beach down south there's plenty to read in Recfishwest's State-wide Fishing Report 19 February 2021 🎣 - 2/19/2021 1:31:10 AM

96 Recfishwest Newsletter View this email in your browser Recfishwest Fishing Report 19/02/21 Another awesome catch at the metro FADs! Last wee (View)


Wishing a happy holidays to our cast of thousands there's plenty to read in Recfishwest's final State-wide Fishing Report 24 December of 2020 🎣 🎅 - 12/23/2020 7:00:00 PM

96 Recfishwest Newsletter View this email in your browser Recfishwest Fishing Report 24/12/20 Land-based fishing guru and Recfishwest Safety Am (View)


A rare catch at Quobba to blue groper in the South West there's plenty to read in Recfishwest's first State-wide Fishing Report 15 January of 2021 🎣 - 1/15/2021 1:45:00 AM

96 Recfishwest Newsletter View this email in your browser Recfishwest Fishing Report 15/01/21 The smile says it all! Vijay Haran made the most (View)


Westernport whiting running hot - 12/11/2019 7:02:00 AM

Well it's mid December and while many anglers are still trying to make the most of the snapper season that has been a bit sporadic others have b (View)


Bread and butter - 3/4/2020 8:00:00 AM

The bread and butter fishing around the bay has kept anglers busy with gars pinkies bream and whiting all on offer depending on which area you'r (View)


Red & grey in the bays - 2/29/2020 12:10:54 AM

While the focus hasn't been on the gummies or snapper in particular in both bays - there have been a few caught especially pinkies and snapper. (View)


Few PPB reds still hanging about - 1/29/2020 5:56:02 PM

While this season wasn't the greatest for many bay anglers there are still some decent snapper holding in the bay. Most anglers have hung up th (View)