Atlantic Pomfret

The Atlantic pomfret or Ray's bream (after naturalist, John Ray), Brama brama, is a pomfret of the family Bramidae, found in the Atlantic, Indian, and South Pacific Oceans, at depths down to 3,000 feet. Its length is between 15 and 40 inches. 

Opportunistic feeder on small fishes, cephalopods, amphipods, and euphausiids.

Species Information

Scientific Name:Brama brama
Environment:Offshore
Ideal Temp:55-75ºF (12-24ºC)
Technique:Bottom Fishing
Lure Type:Bottom Rig
World Record:
Other Names:Rays bream, Ray bream, Atlantic pomfret, pomfret

Latest Atlantic Pomfret Fishing Reports and Spots

12/11/18 Early December deep sea fishing report for Islamorada - 12/12/2018 10:52:13 PM

We moved right through November and are almost two week through December? I just can't get over how fast this year is flying by!!! The Islamora (View)


10-17-13 Offshore/Reef Fishing report - 10/17/2013 10:05:51 AM

It's slowly starting to feel like winter time here while fishing in Islamorada. The past week we had northerly winds and the air temperature dr (View)


1-25-13 Offshore Islamorada fishing in the Winter - 1/25/2013 9:21:58 PM

The weather cooled down here for us a little the past few days with low's in the mid 60's. The Islamorada fishing has still been successful but (View)