Black Grouper

Mycteroperca bonaci, the black grouper, black rockfish or marbled rockfish, is a species of marine ray-finned fish, a grouper from the subfamily Epinephelinae which is part of the family Serranidae, which also includes the anthias and sea basses. This species is found in the western Atlantic Ocean from the northeastern United States to Brazil.

Black Grouper has an oblong, leterally compressed body with a standard length which is 3.3 to 3.5 times its depth. It has an evenly rounded preopercle with no incisions or lobes at its angle. The dorsal fin contains 11 spines and 15-17 soft rays while the anal fin has 3 spines and 11-13 soft rays, both fins having rounded margins. The caudal fin is truncate to emarginate, althoughit may be convex if spread widely. This species has an overall t’s an olive grey colour and is marked with dark blotches and brassy hexagonal spots over the head and flanks. The pectoral fins are sooty brown, fading to orange towards the margin; the soft rayed part of the dorsal fin and the anal fin, as well as the forward edge of the pelvic fin have a dark margin. This fish attains a maximum total length of 150 centimetres (59 in), although they are more common at around 70 centimetres (28 in) and a maximum published weight of 100 kilograms (220 lb).

Black Grouper occurs over rocky bottoms and coral reefs at depths of 10 to 30 metres (33 to 98 ft), however in the eastern Gulf of Mexico it is normally encountered at depths of more than 30 metres (98 ft). It is usually a solitary species, the adults feeding mainly on fishes, such as grunts, snapper and herrings, and the juveniles feed on crustaceans. Black groupers have been recorded forming seasonal feeding aggregations along the outer continental shelf off Brazil, these coincide with spawning aggregations of some fish species the groupers prey on. They are is a monandric protogynous hermaphrodites and they form spawning aggregations and these have been reported from in the Gulf of Mexico and Caribbean Sea. Females attain sexual maturity at around 5years old and at a length of around 82.6 centimetres (32.5 in) and the chenge of sex to males occurs when they are around 15 years old and at a mean length of 121.4 centimetres (47.8 in).

Species Information

Scientific Name:Mycteroperca bonaci
Environment:Nearshore, Offshore
Ideal Temp:70-84ºF (21-29ºC)
Technique:Bottom Fishing, Jigging
Lure Type:Bottom Rig, Jigs
World Record:56.24 kg (124 lb 0 oz) Gulf of Mexico, Texas, USA 11-Jan-2003
Other Names:black grouper, Blackfin grouper, marbled rockfish, black rockfish

Latest Black Grouper Fishing Reports and Spots

5/28/21 Middle Grounds - 5/28/2021 4:17:00 PM

We had beautiful weather the entire trip. Bright sunny skies with flat calm seas. Had a small nice breeze at night that kept the temperature dow (View)


Black Grouper - 4/1/2021 4:57:53 PM

(View)


102 Pound Black Grouper - 2/11/2021 10:41:02 PM

A recent charter landed an epic catch a 102 pound Black Grouper off of Boca Grande Florida.  The massive grouper was only 4 pounds short of the (View)


Snapper and Grouper Fishing Fort Lauderdale - 1/15/2021 5:36:25 PM

Snapper Grouper Fishing Fort Lauderdale   For the last couple of weeks the current has slowed down the moon was right and the bottom fishing of (View)


Put Some Meat In The Box Reef Fishing - 12/13/2020 9:12:28 AM

December 13 2020 – Early December has started off with some great weather with cooler temps and a back to normal feel here in Key West getting o (View)


Sports Fishing Off Shore Fort Lauderdale Topshotfishing - 3/19/2020 3:12:38 PM

A group from North Carolina chartered an all-day fishing trip with the Top Shot Sportfishing charter boat team for a private deep-sea charter (View)




May Brings Great Fishing - 5/12/2019 1:11:38 PM

May 5th 2019 – We went right from winter into summer type patterns it seems here in Key West. We skipped the windy parts of March and April and (View)


12/11/18 Early December deep sea fishing report for Islamorada - 12/11/2018 10:52:13 PM

We moved right through November and are almost two week through December? I just can't get over how fast this year is flying by!!! The Islamora (View)


11/4/18 October and early November fishing report - 11/4/2018 6:56:31 PM

Sorry we've been slacking on the Islamorada Fishing reports on the blog here. Social Media has really taken over our daily updates so Make sure (View)