Blue Runner

Species Information

Scientific Name:Caranx crysos
Environment:Inshore, Nearshore, Offshore, Surf
Ideal Temp:63-82°F (17-28°F)
Technique:Bottom Fishing, Casting, Chunking, Fly, Jigging, Trolling
Lure Type:Bottom Rig, Flies, Jigs, Plugs, Soft Plastics, Spoons, Trolling
World Record: 11 lbs 2 oz (5.05 kg) - Dauphin Island, AL - 1997
Other Names:blue runner, bluestripe jack, Egyptian scad, hardtail jack, hardnose jack

The Blue Runner (Caranx crysos), also known as the bluestripe jack, Egyptian scad, hardtail jack or hardnose, is a common species of moderately large marine fish classified in the jack family, Carangidae. The blue runner is distributed across the Atlantic Ocean, ranging from Brazil to Canada in the western Atlantic and from Angola to Great Britain including the Mediterranean in the east Atlantic.

The blue runner is distinguished from similar species by several morphological features, including the extent of the upper jaw, gill raker count and lateral line scale counts. The blue runner's colour varies from bluish green to olive green dorsally, becoming silvery grey to brassy below. Juveniles often have 7 dark vertical bands on their body. Fin colour also varies, with all fins ranging from to dusky or hyaline to olive green. The species also has a dusky spot which may not be distinct on the upper operculum. The blue runner is known to reach a maximum length of 70 cm and 5.05 kg in weight, but is much more common below 35 cm. The species inhabits both inshore and offshore environments, predominantly over reefs, however it is known to congregate around large, man-made, offshore structures such as oil platforms. Juveniles tend to inhabit shallower reef and lagoon waters, before moving to deeper waters as adults.

The blue runner is a schooling, predatory fish, predominantly taking fish in inshore environments, as well as various crustaceans and other invertebrates. Fish living offshore feed nearly exclusively on zooplankton. The species reaches sexual maturity at between 225 and 280 mm across its range, with spawning occurring offshore year round, although this peaks during the warmer months. Larvae and juveniles live pelagically, often under sargassum mats or jellyfish until they move inshore.

The species is also a light tackle gamefish, taking baits, lures, and flies; but is often used as bait itself, being a mediocre table fish. The blue runner is used extensively as live bait for larger fish, including billfish, cobia and amberjack.

Latest Blue Runner Fishing Reports and Spots

Dad Son Trip September 23 2022 - 9/23/2022 8:51:00 AM

I had very cool repeat client David on board today with his 10 year old son Giovanni.  David wanted to keep it light and fun for his little boy (View)


Girl Rocks permit!!! July 8 2022 - 7/8/2022 9:34:00 AM

Today I had two trips my morning trip being with local Key Biscayne resident Jose. Jose just wanted to spend a half day on the water and hopefu (View)


Family Time June 11 2022 - 6/11/2022 11:46:00 AM

This morning David boarded with his two boys and all we needed was one spot to keep the kids busy.  Setting up on a wreck inside the bay I had (View)


Happy Birthday Clarke June 26 2022 - 6/26/2022 11:57:00 AM

Clarke turned 10 years old today and he was with his mom Nicole and sister Grace.  I have to tell you this was a great family and they were awe (View)


Family Fun May 1 2022 - 5/1/2022 9:17:00 AM

I had Dan and his two boys today with the goal of keeping the boys busy.  We started early in order to beat the weekend crowd and got on fish r (View)


Long time since the long rod April 14 2022 - 4/14/2022 3:23:00 PM

Eugene hadn't used his fly rod for ten years he told me and with the windy conditions it would be tough to do some of the really hard stuff lik (View)


Multi-specie (14) day! - 4/5/2022 11:15:26 AM

I fished with Jack Korngold and his buddy Keith Hubacher who is the Bass guitar player in the Beach Boys. we have fished before and always have (View)


Not a bad consolation prize April 2 2022 - 4/2/2022 6:16:00 PM

The snook is Florida's most popular saltwater gamefish and catching snook is always fun and a big deal.  Well today I had local angler Neil and (View)


Understanding Blue Runner Fish and How They’re Used for Bait - 3/31/2022 11:40:03 AM

In the world of sport fishing some types of fish are great to catch some are used for bait and some can serve both purposes. Blue runner fish a (View)


Beginners March 28 2022 - 3/28/2022 2:41:00 PM

Paul hadn't fished in over 20 years and 10 year old Will had never fished before and Paul wanted Will to try fishing.  Very cool!  I took them (View)