Download the Android app on Google Play.

Hooking Up Anglers Since 2011.

Check out our new Android app for Fishing Status.

The long awaited return of our Android app is back on Google Play:
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.fishingstatus.pro

Bonnethead Shark

Species Information

Scientific Name:Sphyrna tiburo
Environment:Inshore, Nearshore, Surf
Ideal Temp:
Technique:Bottom Fishing
Lure Type:Bottom Rig
World Record:
Other Names:bonnethead shark, shovelnose shark, shovelhead shark, shovel head shark, shovel nose shark, bonnet head shark

Latest Bonnethead Shark Fishing Reports and Spots

Great Day of Fishing Amelia Island - 11/3/2022 7:19:00 PM

 I noticed that the forecast called for the wind picking up this morning but I knew we had a little window to get in some good fishing so when (View)

Trout Queen at Amelia Island - 10/25/2022 7:12:00 PM

  Back to work today after a nice vacation to the North Carolina mountains! I met Bob Blalock and his brother and sister in-law Tommy and Marth (View)

That's Him! - 10/14/2022 5:17:00 PM

 I fished with Mike Maguth yesterday and today opting for afternoon trips to fish  high but outgoing tides. It took two trips to get our Code W (View)

No Credit Needed - 10/7/2022 7:11:00 PM

Oh boy what a beautiful morning we had today! I had met Chuck and Marca Benton and their daughter Kristin out at the Goffinsville Park as the s (View)

Win Some Lose Some - 9/21/2022 4:38:00 PM

We had  a beautiful morning today when I met Bob Miller and his brother Dan down at the Sawpit Creek boat ramp. The tide was high here and just (View)

Nice Flounder and Big Trout - 8/3/2022 4:21:00 PM

  I fished north today meeting Sam Dworetzky and his fiancée Ashlee and her parents Bonnie and Phil up at the Dee Dee Bartels Park. We ran nort (View)

Bull-ish Red In The Backwater - 7/29/2022 10:13:00 PM

  I wrapped my week up today fishing with John Raker and his friend Kenny King meeting them out at the Goffinsville Park boat ramp early. The t (View)

Slam In The Box - 7/24/2022 4:23:00 PM

 We had a beautiful Sunday morning when I met the Huffman group down at Sawpit Creek boat ramp-Jacob and his father Kevin and brother Gunner. W (View)

Banner Day and Busted Bragging Rights - 7/26/2022 3:58:00 PM

They only come around once in a while but when you have one of those Banner Days you have to make the best of it and that's what this trio of a (View)

Good To Be Back Fishing! - 7/13/2022 3:45:00 PM

My first trip back from bad engine nightmare!  I met Len Pelletiere and his grandson Scott down at the Sawpit Creek boat ramp early and we head (View)