Download the Android app on Google Play.

Hooking Up Anglers Since 2011.

Check out our new Android app for Fishing Status.

The long awaited return of our Android app is back on Google Play:
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.fishingstatus.pro

Grunter Bream

Species Information

Scientific Name:Pomadasys argenteus
Environment:Inshore, Surf
Ideal Temp:
Technique:Bottom Fishing
Lure Type:Bottom Rig
World Record:
Other Names:grunter bream, grunter

Latest Grunter Bream Fishing Reports and Spots

6 October 2022 - 10/6/2022 5:11:12 AM

Hervey Bay Snapper and golden trevally on the artificial reefs queenfish around the bay islands school mackerel in the western and southern bay (View)

15 September 2022 - 9/15/2022 6:36:41 AM

Hervey Bay School mackerel off Burrum Heads and in the Urangan channel snapper on the inshore reefs sand whiting and grunter bream along the be (View)

8 September 2022 - 9/8/2022 2:37:52 AM

Hervey Bay Coral trout red emperor snapper and nannygai in the Gutters snapper on the inshore reefs grunter bream whiting and grunter bream in (View)

25 August 2022 - 8/25/2022 2:01:01 AM

Hervey Bay Snapper on the inshore reefs and Platypus Bay bream whiting queenfish tailor trevally blue salmon and grunter bream in Sandy Straits (View)

18 August 2022 - 8/18/2022 2:59:58 AM

Hervey Bay Red emperor green jobfish snapper pearl perch tuskfish cod spanish mackerel black marlin and mahi mahi off Breaksea Spit snapper cor (View)

11 August 2022 - 8/11/2022 3:49:05 AM

Hervey Bay Red emperor green jobfish tuskfish coronation trout spanish mackerel cobia and mahi mahi offshore from Breaksea Spit trevally and co (View)

4 August 2022 - 8/4/2022 2:43:14 AM

Hervey Bay Coral trout red emperor sweetlip moses perch hussar and tuskfish in the Gutters trevally scarlet sea perch grunter bream and cobia o (View)

21 July 2022 - 7/21/2022 3:50:06 AM

Hervey Bay With strong SE winds forecast for the next couple of days it’ll be rough in open waters so fish for sand whiting flathead and grunte (View)

14 July 2022 - 7/14/2022 1:24:48 AM

A reminder that snapper and pearl perch will be no-take species in Queensland waters from midnight 15 July to midnight 15 August 2022. Hervey B (View)

7 July 2022 - 7/7/2022 2:56:55 AM

Hervey Bay Snapper and grunter bream on the rubble and inshore reefs bream trevally dart tarwhine and a few tailor in the surf at Fraser Island (View)