Weakfish

Species Information

Scientific Name:Cynoscion regalis
Environment:Inshore, Surf
Ideal Temp:64-82°F (18-28°C)
Technique:Bottom Fishing, Casting, Fly, Jigging
Lure Type:Bottom Rig, Flies, Jigs, Plugs, Soft Plastics, Spoons, Topwater
World Record:8.96 kg (19 lb 12 oz) Staten Island, New York, USA
Other Names:squeteague, weakfish, gray trout, grey trout

The weakfish, Cynoscion regalis, is a marine fish of the drum family Sciaenidae.

A large, slender, marine fish, it is found along the east coast of North America. The head and back of this fish are dark brown in color with a greenish tinge. The sides have a faint silvery hue with dusky specks, and the belly is white. The origin of its name is based on the weakness of the mouth muscles, which often cause a hook to tear free, allowing the fish to escape. The weakfish grows to 1 m (3 feet) in length and 9 kg (20 pounds) in weight. It is found along the eastern coast of North America from Nova Scotia, Canada to northern Florida, where it is fished both commercially and recreationally. Weakfish are also known by the American Indian name "Squeteague".

In the mid-Atlantic states, the fish is sometimes referred to by the name sea trout, though it is not related to the fishes properly called trout, which are in the family Salmonidae.

The weakfish is the state fish of Delaware.

Latest Weakfish Fishing Reports and Spots

Sat May 14 – Montauk Spring Porgies - 5/14/2022 2:59:11 PM

Capt Dave reports okay fishing on the Viking Starlite. We had a lot of tide but we put together a decent catch of mixed sized Porgies keeper Flu (View)


Count 'em - 5/3/2022 4:46:00 PM

Before the day was over we were trying to count up all the species we caught:  Sheepshead Seatrout Redfish Croaker Toad Fish Ray Shark Mangrove (View)


Opening Fluke Day 5/1/22 - 5/1/2022 9:18:35 AM

The Shinnecock Canal is filled with plenty of baitfish as well as a few weakfish fluke and some sea robins. Striper action in the back... (View)


Fish Catching Picking Up - 3/8/2022 7:53:00 PM

 I fished again south meeting John Fredericks and his buddy Dan down at the Sawpit Creek boat ramp early this morning.  There was even less win (View)


Weakfish Makes Up The Slam - 2/24/2022 8:07:00 PM

 The beautiful mornings just keep coming! I met Andy Hall and his fishing crew -his wife Gail her sister Barbara and brother in law Jim out at (View)


Weakfish - 1/13/2022 9:50:58 AM

Catching Weakfish on the tip of the shoal in January. (View)


Weakfish - 1/13/2022 9:49:54 AM

Catching Weakfish on the tip of the shoal in January. (View)


Weakfish - 1/9/2022 4:33:07 PM

Catch Weakfish in December and January. Largest so far 3#. (View)


12/24/2021 - 12/24/2021 6:23:32 PM

Hope everyone has a great holiday. Today we caught grays, specks and sea mullet at ramp 38. The point had dog sharks. Sea mullet and small bla (View)


Stripers Spreading Out; Other Fish Arrive - 4/24/2021 9:20:00 PM

  I caught this schoolie along with many more today in a backwater location. The bucktail jig was a hot lure today. The stripers are really spr (View)