Smallmouth Bass

Species Information

Scientific Name:Micropterus dolomieu
Environment:Lake, River, Stream
Ideal Temp:58-70°F (14-21°C)
Technique:Casting, Fly, Jigging, Trolling
Lure Type:Crankbaits, Flies, Jigs, Plugs, Spinnerbaits, Spoons, Topwater, Trolling
World Record:5.41 kg (11 lb 15 oz) Dale Hollow Lake, Tennessee, USA
Other Names:smallmouth, smallmouth bass

The Smallmouth Bass is generally brown, appearing sometimes as black or green (seldom yellow) with red eyes, and dark brown vertical bands, rather than a horizontal band along the side. There are 13–15 soft rays in the dorsal fin. The upper jaw of smallmouth bass extends to the middle of the eye. The smallmouth's coloration and hue may vary according to environmental variables such as water clarity or prey diet. Males are generally smaller than felmales. The males tend to range around two pounds, while females can range from three to six pounds. Their average sizes can differ, depending on where they are found; those found in American waters tend to be larger due to the longer summers, which allow them to eat and grow for a longer period of time.

Their habitat plays a significant role in their color, weight, and shape. River water smallmouth that live in dark water tend to be rather torpedo-shaped and very dark brown to be more efficient for feeding. Lakeside smallmouth bass, however, that live in sandy areas, tend to be a light yellow-brown to adapt to the environment in a defensive state and are more oval-shaped.

They have been seen eating tadpoles, fish, aquatic insects, crayfish. They have been seen eating frogs, small mice,small birds, and even French fries. There are two recognized subspecies, the Northern Smallmouth Bass (M. dolomieui dolomieui) and the Neosho Smallmouth Bass (M. dolomieui velox).

The smallmouth bass is found in clearer water than the largemouth, especially streams, rivers, and the rocky areas and stumps and also sandy bottoms of lakes and reservoirs. The smallmouth prefers cooler water temperatures than its cousin the Largemouth bass, and may be found in both still and running water. Because it is intolerant of pollution, the smallmouth bass is a good natural indicator of a healthy environment, though it can better adjust to changes in water condition than most trout species.

In conventional fishing, smallmouth may be successfully caught on a wide range of natural and artificial baits or lures, including crankbaits, hair jigs, plastic jerkbaits, artificial worms, spinnerbaits, and all types of soft plastic lures, including curly tail grubs or tubes with lead head jigs. Spinning reels or baitcasting reels may be used, with line strengths of 2 to 15 pounds typically utilised. Rods are usually of ultralight to medium-heavy action. They may also be caught with a fly rod using a dry or wet artificial fly, nymphs, streamers, or imitations of larger aquatic creatures, such as hellgrammites, crawfish, or leeches. Floating topwater popper fly patterns and buzz baits are also popular for smallmouth fishing. For river fishing, spinning tackle or fly tackle has been the most popular angling tools for smallmouth in North America for many years.

Latest Smallmouth Bass Fishing Reports and Spots

maumee river report-23 may 2022 - 5/23/2022 4:33:56 PM

Man I wish this wind would lay down. Its been a cold windy spring. Decent fishing but not as good as it could be. Still plenty of white bass in (View)


First Annual Umpqua Bass Bash - 5/20/2022 10:59:22 AM

Join us Saturday July 16th as Native Fish Society hosts our first annual Umpqua Bass Bash! This event hosted on the mainstem Umpqua River will h (View)


Week Ending May 15 2022 - 5/15/2022 10:16:10 AM

Fishing Report For Week Ending May 15 2022 NEW Mailing Address: 1860 Robin Court Lusby MD 20657 Kenpenrod@comcast.net240-447-2206www.penrodsgui (View)


May 14th Guntersville bass fishing report - 5/14/2022 10:39:18 PM

Guntersville is absolutely spectacular right now. Day 1 of the MLF pro series 95th place was 14lbs and over 25lbs was leading. Common sentimen (View)


Fly Fishing in May - 5/4/2022 10:25:17 PM

Fly fishing in May is wonderful whether you plan to fish the native brook trout streams or the smallmouth rivers. There are many The post Fly F (View)


Week Ending May 1 2022 - 5/1/2022 5:14:00 PM

Fishing Report For Week Ending May 1 2022 NEW Mailing Address: 1860 Robin Court Lusby MD 20657 Kenpenrod@comcast.net240-447-2206www.penrodsguid (View)


Fly Fishing for Smallmouth Bass with Harry Murray - 4/29/2022 5:07:00 AM

Our Fly Fishing for Smallmouth Bass DVD is now available as a digital download. Click below to purchase your download. (This is a The post Fly (View)


Week Ending April 24 2022 - 4/24/2022 5:11:00 AM

Fishing Report For Week Ending APRIL 24 2022 NEW Mailing Address: 1860 Robin Court Lusby MD 20657 Kenpenrod@comcast.net240-447-2206www.penrodsg (View)


Week Ending Easter 2022 - 4/17/2022 12:22:48 PM

Fishing Report For Week Ending APRIL 17 2022–Easter NEW Mailing Address: 1860 Robin Court Lusby MD 20657 Kenpenrod@comcast.net240-447-2206www.p (View)


Trout Tautog and Surfcasting Seminar - 4/14/2022 9:33:04 PM

By Striper Mike Sports Port Pro Staff It’s been a tremendously successful trout season since early March and April has continued the solid bite (View)