Spotted Bass

Species Information

Scientific Name:Micropterus punctulatus
Environment:Lake, River, Stream
Ideal Temp:70-78°F (21-26°C)
Technique:Casting, Fly, Jigging, Trolling
Lure Type:Crankbaits, Flies, Jigs, Plugs, Soft Plastics, Spinnerbaits, Spoons, Topwater, Trolling
World Record:4.71 kg (10 lb 6 oz) New Bullards Bar Reservoir, California, USA 12-Jan-2015
Other Names:spotted bass, Spotted Black Bass, Kentucky Bass, spots bass, spotty bass, spot bass

The spotted bass (Micropterus punctulatus), also called spotty, or spots in various fishing communities, is a species of freshwater fish of the sunfish family (Centrarchidae) of the order Perciformes. One of the black basses, it is native to the Mississippi River basin and across the Gulf states, from central Texas through the Florida panhandle. Its native range extends into the western Mid-Atlantic states and it has been introduced into western North Carolina and Virginia. It has also been introduced to southern Africa, where it has become established in some isolated waters. It is often mistaken for the similar and more common largemouth bass.

A convenient way to distinguish between a largemouth bass and a spotted bass is by the size of the mouth. A spotted bass will resemble a largemouth bass in coloration but will have a smaller mouth.

M. punctulatus can reach an overall length of almost 64 cm (25 in), reaching weights of up to 5.2 kg (11 lb). It can reach an age of at least seven years. It is noted for the rows of dark spots below the lateral line, which give it its common name.

Preferring cool and warm mountain streams and reservoirs with rocky bottoms, the spotted bass feeds on insects, crustaceans, frogs, annelid worms, and smaller fish.

In 2010, the scientific community officially recognized a separate subspecies of spotted bass, native to the Tallapoosa and Coosa Rivers, and their lakes. This species is commonly known as the "Alabama spotted bass" (M. henshalli) and known locally as the "Coosa spotted bass", not to be confused with the "red-eye Coosa bass" found in northeast Georgia.

The Alabama spotted is highly prized as a gamefish and average size is much larger than the more common Kentucky spotted bass. The current record spotted bass, caught in pine Flat Lake, California, weighed 10.27 lb.

Latest Spotted Bass Fishing Reports and Spots

May 21st Guntersville bass fishing report - 5/21/2022 1:32:45 PM

SPECTACULAR. This week at guntersville has been simply spectacular. I guided everyday and we caught them basically every cast everyday. We lan (View)


May 14th Guntersville bass fishing report - 5/14/2022 10:39:18 PM

Guntersville is absolutely spectacular right now. Day 1 of the MLF pro series 95th place was 14lbs and over 25lbs was leading. Common sentimen (View)


Fishing is getting Hot - 5/9/2022 11:06:12 AM

It’s that time of year when the fishing is getting hot. The lakes are almost at full pool the fish are about done spawning and are starting to f (View)


May 5th Logan Martin bass fishing report - 5/5/2022 7:35:37 PM

Wow what a lake. We landed 50 today and got bit on every stop. At daylight there is a major shad spawn and we had fish blowing up al (View)


April 21st Guntersville bass fishing report - 4/21/2022 8:33:30 AM

Now it's getting fun out there. The fish are in all 3 phases and can be found in 18 inches out to 18 feet. You can catch them on any bait (View)


April 14th Weiss lake fishing report - 4/15/2022 9:53:59 AM

The shad spawn is in full effect with the warming temperatures and the full moon approaching. At daylight fast moving shad imitating baits can (View)


April 12th Guntersville fishing report - 4/13/2022 8:53:42 AM

This week we have had varying weather and fishing conditions each day. The fish at guntersville are extremely sensitive to weather changes and (View)


Lake Texoma Grand Slam - 6/26/2019 11:41:25 AM

The Texoma Grand Slam is catching all five of the following species in the same day: Striped Bass, Largemouth Bass, Smallmouth Bass, White Bas (View)


Guntersville bass fishing report for April 2nd - 4/3/2022 12:05:04 AM

We are finally seeing consistent warm temperatures and the fishing is getting better every day. I did 4 guide trips this week and we landed ov (View)


March 23rd Guntersville fishing report - 3/23/2022 11:49:40 AM

This week was all about adjustments and fishing the conditions. Wind kept us off the main lake a couple of days which made it challenging but (View)