Spearfish

The shortbill spearfish is a species of marlin native to the Indian and Pacific Oceans, with occasional records from the Atlantic Ocean. This species occurs in open waters not far from the surface. This species can reach a length of 230 cm (91 in), though most do not exceed 190 cm (75 in). The maximum recorded weight for this species is 52 kg (115 lb). 

 

Shortbill spearfish are commonly known as Hebi in Hawaii. Its dorsal fin is shorter than that of other billfish species, and its bill is very short in comparison. Hebi caught in Hawaiian waters are usually between 20 and 40 pounds in weight.

 

Spawning is believed to occur mainly during the winter months, especially in warm offshore currents with surface temperature of about 25°C.

Species Information

Scientific Name:Tetrapturus angustirostris
Environment:Offshore
Ideal Temp:68-78°F (20-26°C)
Technique:Trolling
Lure Type:Plugs, Trolling
World Record:50 kg (110 lb 3 oz) Botany Bay, Sydney, Australia 03-May-2008
Other Names:spearfish, shortbill spearfish, hebi, chucker, spear

Latest Spearfish Fishing Reports and Spots

Monday Mayhem - 8/9/2021 7:54:00 PM

Beautiful blue skies on the banks today! Multiple releases on white marlin blue marlin spearfish and sailfish. Also bringing to the dock from o (View)


Kona Fishing Report July 29 – Double Header on Short Billed Spearfish - 7/29/2021 5:41:45 AM

Bill Wolfendale joined us on a morning 6-Hour fishing charter in Kona and got lucky twice. Bill hooked up with a double header of Shortbilled S (View)


6/7/21 - 6/7/2021 1:15:12 PM

Summer has officially kicked off. Lot of blue marlin are being caught amongst the fleet. Plus bigger ahi tunas and ono are being seen as well. (View)


6/2/21 - 6/2/2021 12:38:00 PM

Fishing has been pretty consistent since last report. Hooked up has caught 3 blue marlin and a half full of spearfish plus a few ono. Not every (View)


5/29/21 - 5/29/2021 8:00:20 PM

Caught 4 spearfish last two days plus 2 ono and lost a few blue Marlin. Fishing is pretty good at moment. Exptecting to see a few every day. Th (View)


5/27/21 - 5/27/2021 11:06:14 AM

Today captain Zac and Griffin caught 2 spearfish 2 ono lost a blue marlin and had a mystery bite. Ono fishing has been as good as it gets last (View)


5/24/21 - 5/24/2021 7:52:25 PM

Hooked Up has been super busy last few weeks. Sorry about not keeping up on the fishing reports. We have been catching spearfish and ono really (View)


5/11/21 - 5/11/2021 3:46:00 PM

Caught a spearfish today and yesterday for our clients. The post 5/11/21 appeared first on Hooked Up. (View)


5/4/21 - 5/4/2021 11:46:55 PM

This past week we have been getting a lot of action. Mostly spearfish ono stripe marlin and smaller tunas. On Monday Laura Kingsbury went 2-3 o (View)


4/8/21 - 4/8/2021 6:21:00 PM

Caught a nice blue marlin spearfish ono and some small tunas today. The post 4/8/21 appeared first on Hooked Up. (View)