Sheepshead

Species Information

Scientific Name:Archosargus probatocephalus
Environment:Inshore, Nearshore, Surf
Ideal Temp:60-65°F (15-18°C)
Technique:Bottom Fishing
Lure Type:Bottom Rig
World Record:9.63 kg (21 lb 4 oz) New Orleans, Louisiana, USA
Other Names:sheepshead, sheephead, sheeps head, sheep head
The sheepshead, Archosargus probatocephalus, is a marine fish that grows to 30 in (760 mm), but commonly reaches 10 to 20 in. It is deep and compressed in body shape, with 5 to 6 dark bars on the side of the body over a gray background. It has sharp dorsal spines. Its diet consists of oysters, clams, and other bivalves, and barnacles, fiddler crabs, and other crustaceans. It has a hard mouth, with several rows of stubby teeth, which help crush the shells of prey.

Sheepshead are found in waters ranging from Nova Scotia to the Gulf of Mexico, and southward to Brazil. Populations of sheepshead occurring in South America and in parts of the Gulf of Mexico are regarded as two separate subspecies. Sheepshead are year-round residents from about South Carolina through the Gulf of Mexico, and most abundant to the north between 
April through November. They are found in coastal waters, bays and estuaries, and are tolerant of low salinity brackish waters as well. Sheepshead are most frequently encountered near some type of structure like pilings, jetties, oyster reefs, artificial reefs and coastal live bottom.

Latest Sheepshead Fishing Reports and Spots

Good bite this week! - 8/10/2022 9:42:06 AM

This week the Snook bite was pretty good in Fl Bay. It seems like everywhere we go we can get into them pretty good. We also had a Grand Slam a (View)


TW’s Daily Fishing Report - 8/9/2022 8:23:09 PM

Tuesday August 9 2022 Lots of Red Drum getting caught here on the Outer Banks this week! Inshore Boats Kayak Anglers and Wade Fishermen have all (View)


Super Grande Slam for Young Anglers - 7/28/2022 3:35:00 PM

 I was  up north this morning - the first time in quite a while. I met Hope McCall and her two sons Bekk and Knox early with clear sunny skies (View)


Thursday turnout - 7/28/2022 4:26:05 PM

We will have LIVE shrimp for tomorrow! If you come out you can get them straight off the boat. Make sure to get here early because they go fast (View)


7/23/22 - 7/23/2022 8:00:16 PM

This evening we heard about Blues a Sand Tiger & Spinner sharks Pompano and Sheepshead caught at the Point on the incoming tide. Also Blues hav (View)


7/17 - 7/17/2022 7:36:04 PM

Body:  Beautiful weather and some nice catches today!!   Offshore boats continued to get on the Wahoo along with some bailer Dolphin and a gaff (View)


TW’s Daily Fishing Report - 7/15/2022 6:39:39 PM

Friday July 15 2022 Fishing is heating back up in the Outer Banks as the wind and weather begins to stabilize. The forecast for the weekend look (View)


TW’s Daily Fishing Report - 6/25/2022 12:43:43 PM

Saturday June 25 2022 The bigger class of Sheepshead has arrived at the Bonner Bridge Pier this week we have weighed several large fish the last (View)


We Went To The Bank - 6/15/2022 7:42:00 PM

 I fished again with the Sorah's today Chris and his dad Ken but this time Chris's wife Melanie joined the crew. We met north up at Dee Dee Bar (View)


An Education - 6/13/2022 6:25:00 PM

  After a weekend off I was back to work today when I met David Bolton and his daughter Katie out at his place on Lanceford Creek. We then made (View)