Chinook Salmon

Species Information

Scientific Name:Oncorhynchus tshawytscha
Environment:Lake, River, Inshore, Nearshore, Surf
Ideal Temp:52-63°F (11-17°C)
Technique:Bottom Fishing, Casting, Fly, Trolling
Lure Type:Bottom Rig, Flies, Plugs, Spoons, Topwater, Trolling
World Record:44.11 kg (97 lb 4 oz) Kenai River, Alaska, USA
Other Names:Chinook, king salmon, quinnant, black salmon

The Chinook salmon, is the largest species in the Pacific (Oncorhynchus) salmon family. Other commonly used names for the species include king salmon, Quinnat salmon, spring salmon and Tyee salmon. Chinook are anadromous fish native to the north Pacific Ocean and the river systems of western North America ranging from California to Alaska. They are also native to Asian rivers ranging from northern Japan to the Palyavaam River in the Siberian far east, although only the Kamchatka Peninsula supports relatively persistent native populations. They have been introduced to other parts of the world, including New Zealand and the Great Lakes. A large Chinook is a prized and sought-after catch for a sporting angler. The flesh of the salmon is also highly valued for its dietary nutritional content, which includes high levels of important omega-3 fatty acids.

 

The Chinook is blue-green,red or purple on the back and top of the head with silvery sides and white ventral surfaces. It has black spots on its tail and the upper half of its body. Its mouth is often dark purple to black. Adult fish range in size from 24 to 36 in (610 to 910 mm) but may be up to 58 inches (1,500 mm) in length; they average 10 to 50 pounds (4.5 to 23 kg).

 

Salmon feed on planktonic diatoms, copepods, kelps, seaweeds, jellyfish, and starfish. As with all salmonid species, they also feed on insects, amphipods, and other crustaceans while young, and primarily on other fish when older. Young salmon feed in streambeds for a short period until they are strong enough to journey out into the ocean and acquire more food. Chinook juveniles divide into two types: ocean type and stream type. Ocean-type chinook migrate to saltwater in their first year. Stream-type salmon spend one full year in fresh water before migrating to the ocean. After a few years in the ocean, adult salmon, then large enough to escape most predators, return to their original streambeds to mate. Chinook salmon can have extended lifespans, where some fish spend one to five years in the ocean, reaching age eight. More northerly populations tend to have longer lives.

 

 

 

Latest Chinook Salmon Fishing Reports and Spots

Kingfisher Report for August 9th 2022 - 8/9/2022 8:37:29 PM

A classic northwesterly system is bringing us big blue skies this week – the staff are enjoying our version of beach life and our guests are do (View)


Kingfisher Report – 27 July 2022 - 7/27/2022 6:58:48 PM

While we’re enjoying big blue skies and bright sunny conditions this week northwesterly winds blowing 15 to 25 are keeping anglers down inside (View)


URGENT FISHERY NOTICE – Vedder/Chilliwack River – July 1 2022 - 7/1/2022 4:10:13 PM

Anglers and others who frequent the Chilliwack/Vedder rivers should be aware that the Sumas First Nations will be conducting DFO authorized net (View)


Portland Fishing Report - 7/18/2022 8:21:58 PM

Current and upcoming fishing opportunities: Summer Chinook fishing is open July 1 - July 31, 2022 from the Astoria-Megler Bridge upstream to (View)


Portland Fishing - 7/11/2022 10:02:24 AM

With spring Chinook salmon fishing coming to end of the season Portland fishing will head to the Oregon coast. Portland fishing was one of the (View)


Kingfisher Report for June 20 2022 - 6/20/2022 10:25:00 PM

Light winds from the west and a generous dose of sunshine really delivered some summer vibes for our guests this week.  It certainly helped tha (View)


Portland Oregon Fishing - 3/21/2022 4:34:16 PM

Portland Oregon fishing Guide Marvin’s Guide Service is currently fishing Spring Chinook salmon on the Columbia and Willamette River. Marvin’s (View)


Buoy 10 Salmon - 6/5/2022 11:38:34 PM

August is around the corner do you know what that means? Buoy 10 salmon on the mouth of the Columbia River. Buoy10 salmon fishing is very popul (View)


Great day fishing for King Salmon - 6/8/2021 11:23:52 PM

It was a great day fishing for king salmon (also know as Chinook)!  These guys were eager and ready for action and the Kasilof River did not di (View)


May 12th 2022 - 5/12/2022 3:24:10 PM

Yes I know it's been awhile just busy fishing!Spring is here and Summer is coming which means Chinook Salmon is here and happening on the Rogue (View)