Coho Salmon

The coho salmon is a species of anadromous fish in the salmon family. Coho salmon are also known as silver salmon or "silvers".

Coho spend approximately the first half of their life cycle rearing and feeding in streams and small freshwater tributaries. Spawning habitat is small streams with stable gravel substrates. The remainder of the life cycle is spent foraging in estuarine and marine waters of the Pacific Ocean. Some stocks of coho salmon migrate more than 1,000 miles in the ocean, while other stocks remain in marine areas relatively close to the streams where they were born.

 

During their ocean phase, coho salmon have silver sides and dark-blue backs. During their spawning phase, their jaws and teeth become hooked. After entering fresh water, they develop bright-red sides, bluish-green heads and backs, dark bellies and dark spots on their backs. Sexually maturing fish develop a light-pink or rose shading along the belly, and the males may show a slight arching of the back. Mature adults have a pronounced red skin color with darker backs and average 28 inches (71 cm) and 7 to 11 pounds (3.2 to 5.0 kg), occasionally reaching up to 36 pounds (16 kg). Mature females may be darker than males, with both showing a pronounced hook on the nose.

 

The traditional range of the coho salmon runs along both sides of the North Pacific Ocean, from Hokkaidō, Japan and eastern Russian, around the Bering Sea to mainland Alaska, and south to Monterey Bay, California. Coho salmon have also been introduced in all the Great Lakes, as well as many landlocked reservoirs throughout the United States.

Species Information

Scientific Name:Oncorhynchus kisutch
Environment:Lake, River, Stream, Inshore, Nearshore
Ideal Temp:53-58°F (12-14°C)
Technique:Casting, Fly, Trolling
Lure Type:Flies, Plugs, Spoons, Topwater, Trolling
World Record:15.08 kg (33 lb 4 oz) Salmon River, Pulaski, New York, USA
Other Names:coho, silver salmon

Latest Coho Salmon Fishing Reports and Spots

Fish Report 9-9-21 - 9/9/2021 4:24:27 PM

This family didn't just go fishing they went catching! As expected the large tidal swings over the past several days pushed a nice slug of fres (View)


Fish Report 9-2-21 - 9/2/2021 7:28:57 PM

Chartreuse appears to be the lucky color for this happy angler. Juneau's roadside coho fishery is in full swing and getting better by the day. (View)


Fish Report 8-26-21 - 8/26/2021 9:54:42 PM

  Mendenhall River Valley - Juneau Alaska The amazing sunny days last weekend brought out Juneau's fly anglers in droves! It was awesome to see (View)


2021-08-23 21:09:34 - 8/23/2021 9:09:00 PM

Captain Murray took this group out and caught limits of Coho Halibut and Ling Cod! The post 2021-08-23 21:09:34 appeared first on Oasis Alaska (View)


2021-08-20 17:54:22 - 8/20/2021 8:54:22 PM

These repeat customers went out with Captain Murray all day and caught limits of Halibut sea bass ling cod and cohos 🙂) The post 2021-08-20 17 (View)


2021-08-15 19:14:07 - 8/15/2021 10:14:07 PM

The weather didn’t cooperate today but the fish did! This group went out with Captain Murray and caught their limits of coho and halibut as wel (View)


2021-08-16 18:49:36 - 8/16/2021 9:49:36 PM

Captain Murray loaded this group up on day #3 with limits of coho halibut ling cod sea bass also some cod and pinks! The post 2021-08-16 18:49: (View)


2021-08-17 18:39:19 - 8/17/2021 9:39:19 PM

Wow! A 4 hour trip this morning with Captain Hunter caught this twosome one short of a limit of cohos!!! The post 2021-08-17 18:39:19 appeared (View)


2021-08-17 18:40:10 - 8/17/2021 9:40:10 PM

Captain Murray went out with this foursome today and caught limits of Halibut cohos and pinks!! The post 2021-08-17 18:40:10 appeared first on (View)


2021-08-12 19:20:22 - 8/12/2021 10:20:22 PM

Out with Captain Murray today…Limit of cohos limit of Halibut What more can you hope for?? The post 2021-08-12 19:20:22 appeared first on Oasis (View)