Red Grouper

Species Information

Scientific Name:Epinephelus morio
Environment:Nearshore, Offshore
Ideal Temp:66-77ºF (19-25ºC)
Technique:Bottom Fishing, Jigging
Lure Type:Bottom Rig, Jigs
World Record:19.16 kg (42 lb 4 oz) St. Augustine, Florida, USA
Other Names:red grouper, cherna, nogue couleur rouge, piragia, punameriahven, roter grouper, rø, d havaborre, tsumagurohata, vieille rouge
The red grouper is a species of fish in the Serranidae family. It is found in Anguilla, Antigua and Barbuda, Aruba, the Bahamas, Barbados, Belize, Bermuda, Brazil, Cayman Islands, Colombia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Dominica, the Dominican Republic, French Guiana, Grenada, Guadeloupe, Guatemala, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Jamaica, Martinique, Mexico, Montserrat, Netherlands Antilles, Nicaragua, Panama, Puerto Rico, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Suriname, Trinidad and Tobago, Turks and Caicos Islands, the United States, Venezuela, the British Virgin Islands, and the U.S. Virgin Islands. 


Its natural habitats are open seas, shallow seas, subtidal aquatic beds, coral reefs, rocky shores, sandy shores, estuarine waters, intertidal flats, intertidal marshes, coastal saline lagoons, coastal freshwater lagoons, and karsts. 


The Red Grouper is an opportunistic feeder and a top predator in the reef community. The diet is varied but commonly includes lutjanid and sparid fishes, xanthid and portunid crabs, spiny lobster, and snapping shrimp. The Red grouper is of moderate size, about 125 cm and weighs 23 kg or more Body coloration is typically reddish-brown color. White spots are commonly found on the body of the red grouper. Red grouper are unique in the fact that they are protogynous hermaphrodites, beginning life as females, with some later transforming into males. Females transform into males between the ages of 7 and 14.Spawning occurs between January and June, peaking in May. Red Grouper are mostly batch spawners. Larval red grouper leave the plankton after approximately 1 month.


Red grouper are easily recognized by their color and by the sloped, straight line of their spiny dorsal fin. The fin has a long second spine and an unnotched interpine membrane. Most epinepheline groupers have a notched dorsal spine membrane and a third spine longer than the second. The body is deep brownish-red overall, with occational white spots on the sides. Tiny black specks dot the cheeks and operculum. The red grouper is most closely related to the Nassau grouper, Epinephelus striatus, which has several verticle bars and blotches, and is found more commonly on coral reefs in the West Indies.


Red groupers usually ambush their prey and swallow it hole, preffering crabs, shrimp, lobster, actopus, squid and fish that live close to reefs.

Latest Red Grouper Fishing Reports and Spots



First Time Kids April 20 2022 - 4/20/2022 8:13:00 AM

Today I had Sally and her two boys for a quick trip to get them fishing.  The boys have only fished once before so it was a laid back keep the (View)


4/29/22 Golden Grounds Trip - 4/29/2022 1:14:00 PM

Once again the golden grounds trip put smiles on our anglers. Somehow we just always seem to get lucky out in the golden zone. We really didn’t (View)


What’s in Season May 2022 - 4/16/2017 6:39:59 PM

Amberjack Cobia Scamp Triggerfish Red Grouper Amberines Vermilion Snapper King Mackerel Spanish Mackerel Almaco Jacks White Snapper Black Snapp (View)


April 26 2022 - 4/26/2022 11:33:47 AM

Dan Johnson from Hatteras had a fun day fishing with Captain David on the Adventurer. They enjoyed a nice catch of Red Groupers Congrio and rand (View)


We were told no April 10 2022 - 4/10/2022 5:16:00 PM

Travis and Jane were back on board today with some tough conditions once again.  What happened to the perfect weather from yesterday?  Where di (View)


Father and Son March 30 2022 - 3/30/2022 6:16:00 PM

I had Pat and Pat today who don't usually fish much but wanted to hang out and spend some father/son time.  I took them to a tarpon spot where (View)


Beginners March 28 2022 - 3/28/2022 2:41:00 PM

Paul hadn't fished in over 20 years and 10 year old Will had never fished before and Paul wanted Will to try fishing.  Very cool!  I took them (View)


Get Your Fish On! - 3/25/2022 11:39:14 AM

The red Grouper bite has been on fire for spring breakers in the gulf this month.  Come down to Boca Grande Florida and get your fish on. The p (View)


March 18 2022 - 3/18/2022 1:44:39 PM

The Adventurer continued to score nice bottom fish on March 18.  Matthew Ansel and his son nagged this nice Red Grouper: (View)