Great Northern Tilefish

The great northern tilefish (Lopholatilus chamaeleonticeps), or golden tile, is the largest species in the family Malacanthidae (tilefishes), which grows to an average length between 38 and 44 inches (970 and 1,120 mm).

The golden tilefish is easily distguishable fom other members of the family Malacanthidae by the large adipose flap, or crest, on the head. The species is blue-green and iridescent on the back, with numerous spots of bright yellow and gold. The belly is white and the head is rosy, with blue under the eyes. The pectoral fins are sepia-colored, and the margin of the anal fin is purplish-blue.

 

The great northern tilefish is known to dig and occupy burrows along the outer continental shelf, and on the flanks of submarine canyons in malleable clay substrate. Their abundance is strongly correlated with presence of silt-clay substrate, because the soft clay enables the fish to create the burrow itself by simply digging away the clay substrate.

 

The majority are found in depths of 450 - 750' with some larger ones being caught up to 1000' of water. A common bottom rig with 6/0 - 8/0 hooks using bonito, mackerel, ling, or squid are the most popular baits. Adding glow beads help and rattles do seem to help. There are some people even catching them in vertical jigs, though the 

 

Species Information

Scientific Name:Lopholatilus chamaelonticeps
Environment:Offshore
Ideal Temp:48-57°F (9-14°C)
Technique:Bottom Fishing
Lure Type:Bottom Rig
World Record:29.57 kg (65 lb 3 oz) - Poorman's Canyon, New Jersey, USA
Other Names:Golden tilefish, clown of the sea, great northern tilefish, golden tile

Latest Great Northern Tilefish Fishing Reports and Spots

Golden Tilefish - 2/12/2021 5:31:40 PM

This Golden Tilefish was caught on the bottom in 800′ of water off Fort Lauderdale. These tasty bottom dwellers are said by some to be the best (View)


Wahoo being caught offshore Fort Lauderdale - 2/12/2021 5:31:40 PM

This past week there have been several Wahoo caught in the nearshore waters off Fort Lauderdale. We caught this nice Wahoo in 200′ of water off (View)


8/20 Fishing Report - 8/20/2020 10:22:32 AM

Body:  The Wahoo bite continued on Thursday for offshore boats! We saw some good-sized Wahoo thrown on the dock along with Triggerfish Vermilio (View)


7/18 Fishing Report - 7/18/2020 10:51:51 PM

Body:    On Saturday offshore boats brought in a few good-sized Mahi and some Tuna and Amberjack. There were several Billfish bites with that b (View)


7/23 Fishing Report - 7/23/2020 10:51:50 PM

Body:  Thursday provided a few good Wahoo bites for offshore boats. Catches also included Golden Tilefish Grouper Dolphin Rosefish and Amberjac (View)


Golden Tilefish - 4/18/2020 12:25:53 AM

Golden Tilefish (View)


Groupers and Tiles - 3/26/2020 12:03:43 AM

Late fishing report for March 9. Went commercial deep dropping for the first time this year and we found some pretty fish. Snowy Groupers, G (View)


8.17.19 - 8/17/2019 3:11:33 PM

Today we had the Backlash Capt. Cheryl and Top Notch offshore as well as the High Hopes and WaveRunner inshore. The Backlash came back to the d (View)


May 1 There's somethings in the water! - 5/6/2019 5:57:39 AM

Body:  Good Morning! What a beautiful morning we have yet again thankfully.  Yesterday was absolutely gorgeous here on the sandbar with lots of (View)


7.31.18 - 7/31/2018 10:31:25 AM

On Tuesday July 31 we had the Backlash and Rebel offshore as well as the High Hopes & Capt. Cheryl fishing inshore! The Backlash had a great da (View)