Skipjack Tuna

Download the mobile app!

Hooking Up Anglers Since 2011.

Check out our new Android or iOS app for Fishing Status.

The long awaited return of our mobie app is back on Apple App Store and Google Play

Skipjack Tuna

Species Information

Scientific Name:Katsuwonus pelamis
Common Names:skipjack, mushmouth, oceanic bonito, striped tuna, victor fish, arctic bonito
Environment:Offshore
Ideal Temp:66-84°F (19-29°C)

About Skipjack Tuna

The skipjack tuna, Katsuwonus pelamis, is a medium-sized perciform fish in the tuna family, Scombridae. It is otherwise known as the aku, arctic bonito, mushmouth, oceanic bonito, striped tuna, or victor fish. It grows up to 1 m (3 ft) in length. It is a cosmopolitan pelagic fish found in tropical and warm-temperate waters. It is a very important species for fisheries.

It is a streamlined, fast-swimming pelagic fish, common in tropical waters throughout the world, where it inhabits surface waters in large shoals (up to 50,000 fish), feeding on fish, crustaceans, cephalopods, and molluscs. It is an important prey species for large pelagic fishes and sharks. It has no scales, except on the lateral line and the corselet (a band of large, thick scales forming a circle around the body behind the head). It commonly reaches fork lengths up to 80 cm (31 in) and a weight of 8–10 kg (18–22 lb). Its maximum fork length is 108 cm (43 in) and maximum weight is 34.5 kg (76 lb). Ageing skipjack tuna is difficult, and the estimates of its potential lifespan range between 8 and 12 years.

Skipjack Tuna Fishing

World Record:20.54 kg (45 lb 4 oz) Flathead Bank, Baja California, Mexico
# Fish Caught:210066 documented in database.
Earliest Record:7/2/1758 12:00:00 PM and located at 3.25000, 73.00000.
Latest Record:4/12/2024 7:40:27 AM and located at 32.72489, -117.22661.
Common Techniques:Casting, Chunking, Fly, Jigging, Trolling
Popular Lure Types:Flies, Jigs, Plugs, Spoons, Topwater, Trolling
Fishing Spots:4349 Skipjack Tuna fishing spots.


Latest Skipjack Tuna Fishing Reports and Spots

Ghostwriter Night Bite - 4/12/2024 7:40:27 AM

This is a lesson in perseverance paying off. I wake up each morning at 2:30 to check on the conditions and usually sacrifice a PL68 to the shark (View)

Pisces Fishing Report January 19th – 26th - 1/26/2024 4:54:33 PM

Just got back from Cabo last week did 4 fishing trips with Pisces fishing. I personally caught 3 Marlin 12 Mahi 6 Roosters and a bunch of Skipj (View)

Recfishwest's State-wide Fishing Report 26 January 2024 🎣 - 1/25/2024 7:00:00 PM

96 Recfishwest Newsletter View this email in your browser Recfishwest Fishing Report 26/01/24 This underwater snap of a dolphinfish fiesta pain (View)

Recfishwest's State-wide Fishing Report 19 January 2024 🎣 - 1/19/2024 2:14:16 AM

96 Recfishwest Newsletter View this email in your browser Recfishwest Fishing Report 19/01/24 Heading west of Rottnest? Make sure you have some (View)

Recfishwest's State-wide Fishing Report 10 November 2023 🎣 - 10/11/2023 2:41:00 AM

96 Recfishwest Newsletter View this email in your browser Recfishwest Fishing Report 10/11/23 Want to see the magic behind all trout stocking i (View)

Recfishwest's State-wide Fishing Report 27 October 2023 🎣 - 10/27/2023 4:16:59 AM

96 Recfishwest Newsletter View this email in your browser Recfishwest Fishing Report 27/10/23 According to one of DPIRD's leading crayfish scie (View)

Mahi mahi skipjack tuna and a marlin strike what more can you ask for in a day? - 3/6/2023 1:19:38 AM

We had a very nice offshore day at the FAD during our Mahi Mahi Fishing Charter with Damian Scott and Brett from Melbourne Tim from Sydney.  Al (View)

The mah mahi season is still running… - 5/19/2023 9:15:12 PM

…and with a good catch on Friday 20th March. With a forecast of a southerly change coming in around mid-day we started the early at 5:30 and he (View)

Recfishwest's State-wide Fishing Report 06 October 2023 🎣 - 6/10/2023 3:39:00 AM

96 Recfishwest Newsletter View this email in your browser Recfishwest Fishing Report 06/10/23 It's trout time! Make sure you bring your family (View)

At last! They have arrived…dolphin fish mahi mahi or dorado. - 2/27/2016 10:13:17 PM

After Friday and Saturday with cancellations due to a gale warning followed by massive seas we had a very good day on Sunday 28th February.  15 (View)