Weakfish

Download the mobile app!

Hooking Up Anglers Since 2011.

Check out our new Android or iOS app for Fishing Status.

The long awaited return of our mobie app is back on Apple App Store and Google Play

Weakfish

Species Information

Scientific Name:Cynoscion regalis
Common Names:squeteague, weakfish, gray trout, grey trout
Environment:Inshore, Surf
Ideal Temp:64-82°F (18-28°C)

About Weakfish

The weakfish, Cynoscion regalis, is a marine fish of the drum family Sciaenidae.

A large, slender, marine fish, it is found along the east coast of North America. The head and back of this fish are dark brown in color with a greenish tinge. The sides have a faint silvery hue with dusky specks, and the belly is white. The origin of its name is based on the weakness of the mouth muscles, which often cause a hook to tear free, allowing the fish to escape. The weakfish grows to 1 m (3 feet) in length and 9 kg (20 pounds) in weight. It is found along the eastern coast of North America from Nova Scotia, Canada to northern Florida, where it is fished both commercially and recreationally. Weakfish are also known by the American Indian name "Squeteague".

In the mid-Atlantic states, the fish is sometimes referred to by the name sea trout, though it is not related to the fishes properly called trout, which are in the family Salmonidae.

The weakfish is the state fish of Delaware.

Weakfish Fishing

World Record:8.96 kg (19 lb 12 oz) Staten Island, New York, USA
# Fish Caught:2521887 documented in database.
Earliest Record:1/1/1847 12:00:00 AM and located at 32.72344, -79.85539.
Latest Record:4/1/2024 4:31:00 PM and located at 30.66968, -81.46259.
Common Techniques:Bottom Fishing, Casting, Fly, Jigging
Popular Lure Types:Bottom Rig, Flies, Jigs, Plugs, Soft Plastics, Spoons, Topwater
Fishing Spots:1439 Weakfish fishing spots.


Latest Weakfish Fishing Reports and Spots

Dara's Super Duper - 4/1/2024 4:31:00 PM

 Back at it today fishing south early this morning. I had met William and Dara Blalock out at Goffinsville as the sun came up and we made a qui (View)

Sat Dec 2 – Block Island Jumbo Porgies & Knothead Sea Bass - 12/2/2023 4:24:12 PM

Capt JR reports a very good trip on the Viking Starship. We saw even more improvement on the Porgy front with double headers coming over the rai (View)

Weakfish Made It A Slam - 11/20/2023 6:02:00 PM

 Thanksgiving week and back to fishing!  I met Joey and Tanya Vasquez up at the Old Town Bait and Tackle boat ramp early on a tide that still h (View)

October 19 Fishing Report - 10/19/2023 12:54:52 PM

Morning surface water temperatures have dropped to about 68 degrees inshore in Little River and clarity has improved.    With some beautiful we (View)

A Different Kind of Grande Slam - 7/8/2023 5:58:00 PM

 I fished with the Sleeth brothers this morning Brad and Jared meeting them out at the Goffinsville Park boat ramp early. We had a tide that wa (View)

Summertime Smorgasbord - 6/26/2023 5:14:00 PM

 Forecasted to be a hot one today and all week and it was when that sun came out! I had met Bob Kossman and his adult kids Marcie and Michael d (View)

Fri June 16 – Montauk Spring Porgies - 6/16/2023 2:15:38 PM

Capt Dave reports a decent day on the Viking Starlite. We tried something different and fished the shallow water anchoring up for the whole trip (View)

Ralph Pickering 1929-2023 - 6/11/2023 8:42:00 PM

Sea run brown trout on the fly rod!  It is with sadness that I report the passing of my father Ralph Pickering at the age of 93.  I know many o (View)

Sat May 13 – Sag Harbor Scup Express - 5/13/2023 1:13:58 PM

Capt Dave reports an excellent day of fishing on the Viking Starlite. It was very good from the beginning and we had one drop for the day. Porgi (View)

Stripers Spreading Out; Other Fish Arrive - 4/24/2021 9:20:00 PM

  I caught this schoolie along with many more today in a backwater location. The bucktail jig was a hot lure today. The stripers are really spr (View)