Smallmouth Bass

Download the mobile app!

Hooking Up Anglers Since 2011.

Check out our new Android or iOS app for Fishing Status.

The long awaited return of our mobie app is back on Apple App Store and Google Play

Smallmouth Bass

Species Information

Scientific Name:Micropterus dolomieu
Common Names:smallmouth, smallmouth bass
Environment:Lake, River, Stream
Ideal Temp:58-70°F (14-21°C)

About Smallmouth Bass

The Smallmouth Bass is generally brown, appearing sometimes as black or green (seldom yellow) with red eyes, and dark brown vertical bands, rather than a horizontal band along the side. There are 13–15 soft rays in the dorsal fin. The upper jaw of smallmouth bass extends to the middle of the eye. The smallmouth's coloration and hue may vary according to environmental variables such as water clarity or prey diet. Males are generally smaller than felmales. The males tend to range around two pounds, while females can range from three to six pounds. Their average sizes can differ, depending on where they are found; those found in American waters tend to be larger due to the longer summers, which allow them to eat and grow for a longer period of time.

Their habitat plays a significant role in their color, weight, and shape. River water smallmouth that live in dark water tend to be rather torpedo-shaped and very dark brown to be more efficient for feeding. Lakeside smallmouth bass, however, that live in sandy areas, tend to be a light yellow-brown to adapt to the environment in a defensive state and are more oval-shaped.

They have been seen eating tadpoles, fish, aquatic insects, crayfish. They have been seen eating frogs, small mice,small birds, and even French fries. There are two recognized subspecies, the Northern Smallmouth Bass (M. dolomieui dolomieui) and the Neosho Smallmouth Bass (M. dolomieui velox).

The smallmouth bass is found in clearer water than the largemouth, especially streams, rivers, and the rocky areas and stumps and also sandy bottoms of lakes and reservoirs. The smallmouth prefers cooler water temperatures than its cousin the Largemouth bass, and may be found in both still and running water. Because it is intolerant of pollution, the smallmouth bass is a good natural indicator of a healthy environment, though it can better adjust to changes in water condition than most trout species.

In conventional fishing, smallmouth may be successfully caught on a wide range of natural and artificial baits or lures, including crankbaits, hair jigs, plastic jerkbaits, artificial worms, spinnerbaits, and all types of soft plastic lures, including curly tail grubs or tubes with lead head jigs. Spinning reels or baitcasting reels may be used, with line strengths of 2 to 15 pounds typically utilised. Rods are usually of ultralight to medium-heavy action. They may also be caught with a fly rod using a dry or wet artificial fly, nymphs, streamers, or imitations of larger aquatic creatures, such as hellgrammites, crawfish, or leeches. Floating topwater popper fly patterns and buzz baits are also popular for smallmouth fishing. For river fishing, spinning tackle or fly tackle has been the most popular angling tools for smallmouth in North America for many years.

Smallmouth Bass Fishing

World Record:5.41 kg (11 lb 15 oz) Dale Hollow Lake, Tennessee, USA
# Fish Caught:70747 documented in database.
Earliest Record:1/1/1800 12:00:00 AM and located at 41.51485, -87.96632.
Latest Record:3/31/2024 2:25:45 PM and located at 39.03462, -76.90997.
Common Techniques:Casting, Fly, Jigging, Trolling
Popular Lure Types:Crankbaits, Flies, Jigs, Plugs, Spinnerbaits, Spoons, Topwater, Trolling
Fishing Spots:12013 Smallmouth Bass fishing spots.


Latest Smallmouth Bass Fishing Reports and Spots

Week Ending Easter 2024 - 3/31/2024 2:25:45 PM

Penrod’s Fishing Reports 44-Years. Captain Ken Penrod; Captain Dave Kerrigan; Captain Brian Barnes; Zak Marinkov Ken Enshrined into National Fr (View)

Week Ending March 24 2024 - 3/23/2024 6:25:00 AM

Ken Penrod Fish Reports Captain Ken Penrod; Captain Dave Kerrigan; Captain Brian Barnes; Zak Marinkov Ken Enshrined into National Freshwater Fi (View)

Lake Singletary Bass Fishing Report March 26th 2024 - 3/26/2024 1:16:53 AM

Lake Singletary the lakes water is now high enough to launch and some real big bass are being caught fish are mainly offshore relating to rock (View)

Caddis Hatch - 3/25/2024 12:21:59 PM

I enjoy using caddis patterns not only for the trout but also for the smallmouth bass on the Shenandoah River. An excellent tactic The post Cad (View)

Week Ending March 17 2024 - 3/17/2024 1:43:00 PM

Captain Ken Penrod; Captain Dave Kerrigan; Captain Brian Barnes; Zak Marinkov Ken Enshrined into National Freshwater Fishing Hall of Fame-Legen (View)

Dally’s Fly Fishing Report 3-15-24 - 3/15/2024 9:04:14 AM

It’s happening. If you know me (Tadd) you will know that the kickoff to the smallmouth season gives me the warm fuzzies and makes me giggle like (View)

Jan & Feb Fishing Reports - 3/7/2024 4:46:33 PM

Although it was very cold January and February offered some of the best fishing of the year! Fishing with Alabama Rig we caught three to five p (View)

Chad Johnson talking bass at Sowbug - 3/12/2024 10:40:46 AM

Dally’s head guide Chad Mississippi Johnson will be talking Ozark bass and how to target them on fly at the 2024 Sowbug Roundup. Chad’s presenta (View)

Smith Mountain Lake March Fishing Report - Bass on the move…fast - 3/5/2024 2:06:03 PM

DON’T FORGET TO CHECK OUT THE BAIT SHOP FOR ALL THE EARLY SRING TACKLE I USE It’s an early spring again this year with stained water warming tr (View)

Fly Fishing in March - 2/29/2024 9:53:44 AM

Fly fishing in March on the smallmouth streams can be productive in the bank bays. These are indentations which floods have carved back The pos (View)