Roosterfish

Download the mobile app!

Hooking Up Anglers Since 2011.

Check out our new Android or iOS app for Fishing Status.

The long awaited return of our mobie app is back on Apple App Store and Google Play

Roosterfish

Species Information

Scientific Name:Nematistius pectoralis
Common Names:roosterfish, rooster
Environment:Inshore, Nearshore, Surf
Ideal Temp:70-85°F (21-29°C)

About Roosterfish

The roosterfish, Nematistius pectoralis, is a game fish found in the warmer waters of the East Pacific from Baja California to Peru. It is the only species in the genus Nematistius and the family Nematistiidae.[2][3] It is distinguished by its "rooster comb", seven very long spines of the dorsal fin.

The roosterfish has an unusual arrangement of its ears: the swim bladder penetrates the brain through the large foramina and makes contact with the inner ear. It uses its swim bladder to amplify sounds.

Roosterfish can reach over 1.6 m (5 ft 3 in) in length and over 50 kg (110 lb) in weight. The weight of the average fish hooked is about 20 lb (9.1 kg). The fish is popular as a game fish, but it is not considered a good eating fish.

Roosterfish Fishing

World Record:51.71 kg (114 lb 0 oz) La Paz, Baja California, Mexico 01-Jun-1960
# Fish Caught:2336 documented in database.
Earliest Record:12/1/1859 12:00:00 AM and located at 16.85833, -99.94167.
Latest Record:2/14/2024 7:36:42 AM and located at 9.42724, -84.16957.
Common Techniques:Casting, Fly, Jigging, Trolling
Popular Lure Types:Crankbaits, Flies, Jigs, Plugs, Topwater
Fishing Spots:62 Roosterfish fishing spots.


Latest Roosterfish Fishing Reports and Spots

Triple Roosterfish Catch: Big Eye 2’s Inshore Adventure - 2/8/2024 3:18:35 PM

Another exciting day on the waters of Quepos Costa Rica has come to a close. We embarked on an inshore fishing adventure aboard the Big Eye 2 w (View)

Feb 3rd Fishing Report Big eye II Quepos Costa Rica - 2/12/2024 1:41:54 PM

Hello Anglers Many fishing charter companies operate along the Pacific coast offering specialized Offshore and Inshore trips. Our charters are (View)

Fishing Report Feb 4th Roosterfish Release - 2/12/2024 1:56:19 PM

Fishing today for Rooster fishing on the Big Eye II Quepos Costa Rica. Roosterfish can be targeted year-round in Costa Rica but the best months (View)

Pisces Fishing Report February 2 – February 8 2024 - 2/8/2024 4:50:00 PM

Another great week for Pisces even with some weather all boats produced with an amazing 100% Catch Success Rate for all 77 boats out this week. (View)

Triple Roosterfish Catch: Big Eye 2’s Inshore Adventure - 2/8/2024 3:18:35 PM

Another exciting day on the waters of Quepos Costa Rica has come to a close. We embarked on an inshore fishing adventure aboard the Big Eye 2 w (View)

fishing Report January 18th Drake bay adventure - 1/26/2024 1:49:39 PM

On another day of fishing on Drake Bay Costa Rica today we released 8 pacific sailfish 4 Mahi Mahi and one cubera Snapper tomorrow we are going (View)

Fishing Report January 19th Inshore on Drake Bay - 1/26/2024 1:55:19 PM

Today we fished inshore on Drake Bay we released 7 Roosterfish around 30 to 45 inches one large Spanish Mackerel and one Cubera Snapper these t (View)

Fishing has been great we are catching Dorado yellowfin tuna striped marlin roosterfish - 1/6/2024 11:43:00 AM

(View)

Puerto Vallarta fishing report January 2024 - 1/3/2024 10:44:21 AM

Happy Fishmas and a joyful New Year from Puerto Vallarta! Let’s dive into the January 2024 fishing report by Captain Pete and see what the Puer (View)

December 18th Inshore on Drake bay - 12/21/2023 11:43:49 AM

Today we fishing on Drake Bay we looking for roosterfish and this is the fishing report we released 5 roosterfish in medium and large sizes and (View)