Spotted Bass

Download the mobile app!

Hooking Up Anglers Since 2011.

Check out our new Android or iOS app for Fishing Status.

The long awaited return of our mobie app is back on Apple App Store and Google Play

Spotted Bass

Species Information

Scientific Name:Micropterus punctulatus
Common Names:spotted bass, Spotted Black Bass, Kentucky Bass, spots bass, spotty bass, spot bass
Environment:Lake, River, Stream
Ideal Temp:70-78°F (21-26°C)

About Spotted Bass

The spotted bass (Micropterus punctulatus), also called spotty, or spots in various fishing communities, is a species of freshwater fish of the sunfish family (Centrarchidae) of the order Perciformes. One of the black basses, it is native to the Mississippi River basin and across the Gulf states, from central Texas through the Florida panhandle. Its native range extends into the western Mid-Atlantic states and it has been introduced into western North Carolina and Virginia. It has also been introduced to southern Africa, where it has become established in some isolated waters. It is often mistaken for the similar and more common largemouth bass.

A convenient way to distinguish between a largemouth bass and a spotted bass is by the size of the mouth. A spotted bass will resemble a largemouth bass in coloration but will have a smaller mouth.

M. punctulatus can reach an overall length of almost 64 cm (25 in), reaching weights of up to 5.2 kg (11 lb). It can reach an age of at least seven years. It is noted for the rows of dark spots below the lateral line, which give it its common name.

Preferring cool and warm mountain streams and reservoirs with rocky bottoms, the spotted bass feeds on insects, crustaceans, frogs, annelid worms, and smaller fish.

In 2010, the scientific community officially recognized a separate subspecies of spotted bass, native to the Tallapoosa and Coosa Rivers, and their lakes. This species is commonly known as the "Alabama spotted bass" (M. henshalli) and known locally as the "Coosa spotted bass", not to be confused with the "red-eye Coosa bass" found in northeast Georgia.

The Alabama spotted is highly prized as a gamefish and average size is much larger than the more common Kentucky spotted bass. The current record spotted bass, caught in pine Flat Lake, California, weighed 10.27 lb.

Spotted Bass Fishing

World Record:4.71 kg (10 lb 6 oz) New Bullards Bar Reservoir, California, USA 12-Jan-2015
# Fish Caught:27756 documented in database.
Earliest Record:1/1/1830 12:00:00 AM and located at 30.67576, -94.35440.
Latest Record:4/4/2024 12:46:55 PM and located at 34.98748, -84.37036.
Common Techniques:Casting, Fly, Jigging, Trolling
Popular Lure Types:Crankbaits, Flies, Jigs, Plugs, Soft Plastics, Spinnerbaits, Spoons, Topwater, Trolling
Fishing Spots:5111 Spotted Bass fishing spots.


Latest Spotted Bass Fishing Reports and Spots

Spring Time Fishing is getting Hot - 4/4/2024 12:46:55 PM

This warm weather has got the bass moving up looking for a place to spawn. The Spotted bass are around 8 to 16 feet around rocky banks and point (View)

Weiss lake bass fishing report - 1/29/2024 1:21:19 PM

The bass fishing at Weiss is excellent at the moment. The lake is clearing up from the recent rains and is at winter pool which is 3 feet low. (View)

Neely Henry bass fishing report - 1/13/2024 12:51:28 PM

The rain and cooler weather has the spotted bass feeding aggressively and some big largemouth are showing up as well. There are 3 different pa (View)

Best Lures for Spotted Bass | Rivers and Herring Lakes - 11/30/2023 11:36:54 AM

Zoom Bait (View)

The Ditch Connection for Winter Bass | Location and Lures - 11/30/2023 11:36:56 AM

Discover the secrets to successful winter bass fishing with Brandon Cobb as he delves into the nuances of the Ditch Connection for Winter Bass. (View)

Lake Greenwood Fishing Report October 20th 2023 - 10/20/2023 9:25:30 AM

Returning client Mr. Lee Beck and crew from right here in Greenwood SC had a table full! A nice mixed bag of stripers spotted bass and catfish. (View)

Lake Greenwood Fishing Report October 8th 2023 - 10/8/2023 1:13:13 AM

Don from Greenwood SC with a nice spotted bass. The fall feeding frenzy is here. Let’s get you out on the water too. By Fishing Guide Josh Wils (View)

Lake Greenwood Fishing Report August 20th 2023 - 8/20/2023 9:27:22 AM

August 20- Ashton Wilson from Laurens with a nice spotted bass. The cooler temperature at night have the fish schooling in the early morning ho (View)

“Bass Sense-ations: The Secrets to Baiting Bass Using Their Senses” - 7/7/2023 9:45:09 PM

Bass fish rely on their sensory experiences to navigate their environment and locate prey. Understanding how they perceive their surroundings c (View)

Lures that Imitate the Blueback Herring - 6/29/2023 12:09:21 PM

This article discusses how blueback herring have been introduced into various river systems in the Southeast. Spotted bass feed on these fast-m (View)