African Pompano

Download the mobile app!

Hooking Up Anglers Since 2011.

Check out our new Android or iOS app for Fishing Status.

The long awaited return of our mobie app is back on Apple App Store and Google Play

African Pompano

Species Information

Scientific Name:Alectis ciliaris
Common Names:african pompano, pennant-fish, threadfin trevally
Environment:Nearshore, Offshore
Ideal Temp:65-80°F (17-27°C)

About African Pompano

The African pompano (Alectis ciliaris), also known as the pennant-fish or threadfin trevally, is a widely distributed species of tropical marine fish in the jack family, Carangidae. The species is found in tropical waters worldwide, with adults often inhabiting coastlines, while juveniles are usually pelagic, floating with ocean currents. The adult African pompano is similar in appearance to the other members of the genus Alectis, with the concave shape of the head near the eyes; the clearest distinguishing feature. The juveniles are similar to other members of Alectis, having long, filamentous dorsal and anal fin tips which are thought to discourage predators. The species lives in depths less than 100 m, consuming a range of crustaceans and small fishes. The species is of minor economic importance, often taken amongst other tropical midwater fishes by hook and line, while juveniles are occasionally caught in beach seines. African pompano are also highly rated game fish, often considered one of the strongest of the jacks in larger sizes.

 

 The meat of African Pompano has a buttery, firm texture and is noticeably fatty. The rich flavor makes this fish ideal for marinating or adding a sauce.

African Pompano Fishing

World Record:50-pounds, 8-ounces - Daytona, FL - 1990
# Fish Caught:20838 documented in database.
Earliest Record:7/2/1787 12:00:00 PM and located at 11.00000, 72.50000.
Latest Record:4/1/2024 1:54:00 PM and located at 26.74898, -82.25452.
Common Techniques:Bottom Fishing, Jigging
Popular Lure Types:Bottom Rig, Jigs
Fishing Spots:36 African Pompano fishing spots.


Latest African Pompano Fishing Reports and Spots

Lets go Fishing - 4/1/2024 1:54:00 PM

The water temps are on the rise and we are beginning to see the return of a variety of bait and pelagic fish to this area. This African Pompano (View)

Fishing Report! Friday February 16 2024 - 2/16/2024 1:08:32 PM

Recent offshore action had been extremely dependent on weather recently. Anglers have been able to get out during short weather windows but hav (View)

Change in Season! - 10/31/2023 11:15:03 AM

The past week or so the weather has changed. We have had hard NE winds which pushed the mullet through Biscayne Bay. I got out with my son Jame (View)

Recfishwest's State-wide Fishing Report 04 August 2023 🎣 - 4/8/2023 1:05:00 AM

96 Recfishwest Newsletter View this email in your browser Recfishwest Fishing Report 04/08/23 Going eye to eye with a monster estuary cod in wa (View)

Spring Monsters! - 5/23/2023 9:02:34 AM

The spring fishing has improved lately with catches of kingfish Mutton Snapper and a trophy African Pompano. Join us for a trip on the Lady K! (View)

Recfishwest's State-wide Fishing Report 27 January 2023 🎣 - 1/27/2023 2:18:45 AM

96 Recfishwest Newsletter View this email in your browser Recfishwest Fishing Report 27/01/23 With four FADs deployed off Cape Naturaliste last (View)

Awesome Reef Bite! - 1/24/2023 1:33:31 PM

Andre with a fish of a lifetime…African Pompano (View)

Great Fishing - 11/1/2022 1:42:00 AM

Fired Up Fishing Charters Great Fishing Feels good to write the report this week!. It was a good week for sure. Check out these pics and look a (View)

A Good Week for sure - 11/1/2022 1:42:00 AM

Fired Up Fishing Charters A Good Week for sure Feels good to write the report this week!. It was a good week for sure. Check out these pics and (View)

An Overview of the African Pompano and How to Catch This Fish - 10/12/2022 2:39:59 PM

The African pompano is a prehistoric-looking fish species that is one of the many types of fish we catch off the coast of Panama. These beautif (View)