Bar Jack

Download the mobile app!

Hooking Up Anglers Since 2011.

Check out our new Android or iOS app for Fishing Status.

The long awaited return of our mobie app is back on Apple App Store and Google Play

Bar Jack

Species Information

Scientific Name:Caranx ruber
Common Names:bar jack, carbonero, red jack, blue-striped cavalla, passing jack
Environment:Inshore, Nearshore, Offshore
Ideal Temp:64-92°F (18-33ºC)

About Bar Jack

The bar jack (Caranx ruber), also known as the carbonero, red jack, blue-striped cavalla or passing jack, is a common species of inshore marine fish classified in the jack family, Carangidae. The bar jack is distributed through the western Atlantic Ocean from New Jersey and Bermuda in the north to Venezuela and possibly Brazil in the south, with the largest population in the Gulf of Mexico and West Indies. 

The bar jack is most simply distinguished from similar jacks by its dark horizontal bar which runs along the back and down the caudal fin, often accompanied by an electric blue stripe immediately below it. Other more detailed differences include dentition and soft ray counts. The bar jack is a moderately large species, growing to a recorded maximum of 65 cm and a weight of 6.8 kg. The species inhabits clear shallow waters, often over coral reefs where it lives either solitarily or in large schools, taking various fishes, crustaceans and cephalopods as prey. Studies in Cuba indicate spawning occurs between March and August, with sexual maturity reached at 26 cm. 

It is a relatively popular sport fish and can be caught on light tackle with a variety of lures and baits. It is considered to be a good food fish, however many recorded ciguatera cases are attributed to the species, with most cases reported on the island of St. Thomas traced to this single species

Bar Jack Fishing

World Record:3.32 kg (7 lb 5 oz) Martim Vaz Island, Brazil 04-May-2012
# Fish Caught:75596 documented in database.
Earliest Record:1/1/1859 12:00:00 AM and located at 24.66515, -82.85540.
Latest Record:4/5/2024 2:46:55 PM and located at 26.58428, -80.04813.
Common Techniques:Bottom Fishing, Casting, Chunking, Jigging
Popular Lure Types:Bottom Rig, Jigs, Plugs, Soft Plastics, Topwater
Fishing Spots:69 Bar Jack fishing spots.


Latest Bar Jack Fishing Reports and Spots

Good to be King! Is that Captain Al?! - 5/8/2024 2:38:18 PM

The post Good to be King! Is that Captain Al?! appeared first on Bar Jack Fishing. (View)

11.8 Mutton - 4/15/2011 6:53:00 PM

The post 11.8 Mutton appeared first on Bar Jack Fishing. (View)

Upcoming Private Charters - 4/5/2024 2:46:55 PM

The following trips have been booked for private events and will not be available: April 6th Saturday Morning from 8am to 12pm Please call us a (View)

Upcoming Private Charters - 3/15/2024 4:56:51 PM

The following trips have been booked for private events and will not be available: March 16th Saturday Morning from 8am to 12pm March 16th Satu (View)

Upcoming Private Charters - 3/12/2024 4:13:42 PM

The following trips have been booked for private events and will not be available: March 16th Saturday Morning from 8am to 12pm Please call us (View)

Great Weather and a Bite - 3/12/2024 7:23:08 PM

The post Great Weather and a Bite appeared first on Bar Jack Fishing. (View)

King Mackerel Drift Fishing - 3/4/2024 7:01:45 PM

The post King Mackerel Drift Fishing appeared first on Bar Jack Fishing. (View)

Little Something on the Cold Front - 2/20/2024 1:07:43 PM

The post Little Something on the Cold Front appeared first on Bar Jack Fishing. (View)

2024… good fishing bad weather - 1/19/2024 5:02:51 PM

The post 2024… good fishing bad weather appeared first on Bar Jack Fishing. (View)

Fishing for Thanksgiving Break - 11/20/2023 8:59:25 AM

The post Fishing for Thanksgiving Break appeared first on Bar Jack Fishing. (View)