Pinfish

Download the mobile app!

Hooking Up Anglers Since 2011.

Check out our new Android or iOS app for Fishing Status.

The long awaited return of our mobie app is back on Apple App Store and Google Play

Pinfish

Species Information

Scientific Name:Lagodon rhomboides
Common Names:pinfish, pin perch,, sand perch
Environment:Inshore, Nearshore, Surf
Ideal Temp:68-84°F (20-29°C)

About Pinfish

A small fish with an oval body, small mouth, incisor-like teeth and sharp dorsal spines. The body is silvery with yellow and blue horizontal stripes and four or five vertical lines. There is a black spot behind the gill cover. The pectoral and caudal fins are yellow. The dorsal fin is blue and yellow striped. Pinfish grow to 8 inches, but common catches range between 2 inches and 4 inches.

Pinfish rarely school (swim in groups) and are most active in daytime, although some nocturnal activity has been observed. Extremely high and low temperatures cause pinfish to migrate from shallow areas to deeper areas. Adults and juveniles migrate out of the shallower waters in the fall to their spawning grounds in the deeper waters nearshore.

Pinfish are found around pilings, rocks and vegetated areas in shallow waters from Cape Cod, Mass., to Yucatan, Mexico, including the Gulf of Mexico, Bermuda and the northern coast of Cuba.
 
While notorious for stealing bait, they are popular for live bait fishing. Snook, Spotted seatrout, Tarpon, Red drum, and Flounder feed on pinfish. It is also a prefered bait for may Gag Grouper fishermen.

Pinfish Fishing

World Record:3 lb 5 oz (1.51 kg) Horn Island, Mississippi, USA - 9-4-1992
# Fish Caught:5377410 documented in database.
Earliest Record:1/1/1830 12:00:00 AM and located at 28.55823, -96.24038.
Latest Record:10/18/2023 4:57:00 PM and located at 30.66968, -81.46259.
Common Techniques:Bottom Fishing
Popular Lure Types:Bottom Rig
Fishing Spots:48 Pinfish fishing spots.


Latest Pinfish Fishing Reports and Spots

Offshore Inshore - 10/18/2023 4:57:00 PM

Boy what a beautiful day we had! Sunshine only a slight breeze and just cool temperature to make it just right! I met Len Pelletier who had his (View)

David & Robin Cornelius catching some reds on a beautiful fall day! Lots of pinfish but some nice reds. - 10/11/2023 7:16:15 AM

(View)

(Almost) Everything But the Kitchen Sink - 9/21/2023 4:50:00 PM

Today we caught Mangrove Snapper Pinfish Grouper Seatrout Flounder Redfish Ladyfish Jack Crevalle Bonnethead Shark and Needlefish - and almost (View)

Fishing Report! Monday September 18th 2023 - 9/18/2023 4:48:21 PM

Gag grouper have been plentiful around the 100-140′ range. However they can be caught anywhere from 30-300′. Live pinfish are still the bait of (View)

It's Still Summer - 9/12/2023 4:32:00 PM

 Judging by the amount of Ladyfish we caught today and the variety of Jacks Mangroves Sharks and Pinfish I'd say it is still Summer!  I had met (View)

Fishing Report! Monday September 11th 2023 - 9/11/2023 4:42:57 PM

Gag grouper season is off to a fantastic start! Most fish being caught using pinfish in the 130-140′ range along with some solid yellowtail sna (View)

Outer Banks Fishing Report 8/25/23 - 8/25/2023 12:45:49 PM

Outer Banks Fishing Report: on the beaches we have been catching spot croakers sea mullet bluefish and a few red drum. Picture of Joey with a 1 (View)

Fishing Report!! Thursday August 2nd 2023 - 8/3/2023 3:10:34 PM

Summertime fishing is certainly in full swing! Offshore reports are staying consistent with a fair amount of red snapper reported solid scamp m (View)

Gradually Put Together a Mess - 8/2/2023 4:14:00 PM

 It's great to see a grandmother taking her grandsons fishing!  I met Cindy Gray and her two grandsons Alex and Henry down at the Sawpit Creek (View)

"Slammin" in thePark! - 7/6/2023 2:46:00 PM

07-06-23 The last few days have been fun fishing. I fished with 2 of my favorite people Ross and Mindy on Thursday at Flamingo. Ross loves Tarp (View)