Ladyfish

Species Information

Scientific Name:Elops saurus
Environment:Inshore, Nearshore
Ideal Temp:77-84°F (25-29°F)
Technique:Bottom Fishing, Casting, Fly, Jigging
Lure Type:Bottom Rig, Flies, Jigs, Soft Plastics
World Record:3.62 kg (8 lb 0 oz) Sepatiba Bay, Brazil 21-Feb-2006
Other Names:ladyfish, tenpounder

The ladyfish or tenpounder (Elops saurus) is a species of fish in the genus Elops, the only genus in the monotypic family Elopidae. Like other species in its genus, the ladyfish has a long, slender, rounded body covered with silvery scales. Its mouth is terminal and the tail is deeply forked. The species can be distinguished by counting the number of gill rakers and vertebrae. The name comes from the Greek ellops - a kind of serpent. They are commonly known as ladyfish, skipjacks, jack-rashes, or tenpounders.

The ladyfish are a coastal-dwelling fish found throughout the tropical and subtropical regions, occasionally venturing into temperate waters. They are distributed in the western North Atlantic Ocean from New England to Florida, and the Gulf of Mexico. Its distribution overlaps with the malacho (Elops smithi) in the southeast US and the southern Gulf of Mexico.

The ladyfish is a marine species that lives in primarily coastal environments, and can occasionally be found in canals, sloughs and large rivers. They are inshore species that are commonly found in estuaries, coastal lagoons, hyper saline bays, along shorelines, and even venture far up coastal streams. Occasionally this fish is found several miles offshore. The ladyfish prefers open water areas in channels with moderate currents, and shallow bars and eddies at bends in rivers. It lives to depths of 160 feet. Spawning takes place at sea, and the fish larvae migrate inland entering brackish waters.

Adult ladyfish are strictly carnivorous, feeding on small bony fish, including members of its own species, menhaden and silversides, as well as invertebrates including crustaceans. This fish swallows its prey whole. When hooked, ladyfish will often make a fast run and wildly leap into the air. This acrobatic display has earned them the nickname “poor man’s tarpon.

Latest Ladyfish Fishing Reports and Spots

Lily's Luck - 6/20/2022 4:10:00 PM

  I was back to work today and when I stepped out this morning to get the boat ready I noticed it wasn't as humid as last week and sure enough (View)


Remember When Someone Took YOU Fishing? - 6/21/2022 5:41:00 PM

 Today Frontis Clark treated his 6yo granddaughter Briele to an Amelia Island backcountry fishing trip and she brought along her own gear! We m (View)


We Went To The Bank - 6/15/2022 7:42:00 PM

 I fished again with the Sorah's today Chris and his dad Ken but this time Chris's wife Melanie joined the crew. We met north up at Dee Dee Bar (View)


Nary a Trout Today - 6/16/2022 3:34:00 PM

 I was out to Goffinsville Park today where I met Dennis Abercrombie and his dad Jay. We had a clear sunny morning and a tide that was just hit (View)


Fishing For Walleye - 6/17/2022 7:07:00 PM

 We had another hot day forecasted and they didn't miss this one! I met Brent Laurint and his girlfriend Brandi up at the Dee Dee Bartels Park (View)


An Education - 6/13/2022 6:25:00 PM

  After a weekend off I was back to work today when I met David Bolton and his daughter Katie out at his place on Lanceford Creek. We then made (View)


Big Start Nice Finish - 6/14/2022 5:23:00 PM

 I was down at the south end today meeting the Sorah team - Chris his dad Ken and Bryce the son/grandson. We headed up the intercoastal turned (View)


We Worked The Banks - 6/8/2022 4:22:00 PM

 I fished again out of Goffinsville this morning - I like it out there hardly anyone uses the ramp and you've got easy access to Nassau River P (View)


Mud Minnows Lead To Bragging Rights - 6/3/2022 8:37:00 PM

  While I was cleaning fish yesterday my customer's son was trying to catch minnows off the dock with a dip net so I dug out my minnow trap add (View)


Quick Wake Up Call - 5/31/2022 4:01:00 PM

 Back at it after a relaxing Memorial Day weekend I met the Cordill family -Bryan and Leigh and their birthday girl Anna Beth - up at the Dee D (View)