Download the Android app on Google Play.

Hooking Up Anglers Since 2011.

Check out our new Android app for Fishing Status.

The long awaited return of our Android app is back on Google Play:
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.fishingstatus.pro

Gizzard Shad

Species Information

Scientific Name:Dorosoma cepedianum
Environment:Inshore, Surf
Ideal Temp:
Technique:
Lure Type:
World Record:
Other Names:Gizzard Shad, nanny shad

Latest Gizzard Shad Fishing Reports and Spots

Smith Mountain lake Summer Fishing report UpClose Outfitters - 3/15/2013 8:10:34 PM

water temp 85 / 3 days of fishing / Aug 1-3 Rented a cabin down by the dam. Bass fished summer time patters a 4-5 hours a day. Found three patte (View)

Franklin Fishing guides and charters Report - 3/15/2013 8:10:30 PM

water temp 82 / cloudy early giving way to hot sun / 85 degrees Went straight to Chambers creek and marked some bait. Good fish sitting right on (View)

maumee river report-13 june 2022 - 6/13/2022 8:58:59 AM

    SHAD– tasty -stinky catfish bait-4.99 per bag. Gizzard shad attain lengths of 12 to 18 inches whereas threadfin shad seldom exceed 6inches. (View)

March 2020 Lake Lanier Striper Fishing Report - 7/29/2020 3:01:07 PM

March 2020 Lake Lanier Fishing Report The weather is warming up and the fishing is good! Now is time to break out your Capt. Mack’s Perfect Pla (View)

Trophy Blue Catfish 411 with Lake Tawakoni Fishing Guide James Evans - 3/28/2019 9:34:53 AM

Get the Trophy Blue Catfish 411 with Lake Tawakoni Fishing Guide James Evans and put trophy fish in the net!  The Blue Catfish seaso (View)

How to Catch Blue Catfish on Lake Tawakoni - 12/31/2018 9:23:08 AM

We are in full Trophy Blue Catfish Season on Lake Tawakoni and the fishing this winter has been epic.  If you like to catch 40 plus pound (View)

How to Keep Shad Alive - 12/31/2018 9:12:23 AM

How to Keep Shad Alive-Lake Tawakoni Blue Catfish Lake Tawakoni is the catfish capital of Texas and for good reason.  Every winter trop (View)

Modifying Striper Fishing Lures - 11/18/2018 1:01:03 PM

If you Striper Fish Lake Texoma you understand how much angling pressure the impoundment receives.  Lake Texoma Striped Bass see a lot of (View)

Catching Gizzard Shad with Lake Tawakoni Fishing Guide Mickey Casey - 8/20/2018 12:33:48 PM

If you want a chance to catch a trophy blue catfish on Lake Texoma, you better have fresh cut Gizzard Shad.  Frozen bait will not work, y (View)