Giant Sea Bass

Download the mobile app!

Hooking Up Anglers Since 2011.

Check out our new Android or iOS app for Fishing Status.

The long awaited return of our mobie app is back on Apple App Store and Google Play

Giant Sea Bass

Species Information

Scientific Name:Stereolepis gigas
Common Names:giant sea bass, giant black sea bass,
Environment:Nearshore, Offshore
Ideal Temp:

About Giant Sea Bass

Giant Sea Bass Fishing

World Record:
# Fish Caught:17593 documented in database.
Earliest Record:4/14/1920 12:00:00 AM and located at 32.68333, -117.23333.
Latest Record:11/3/2022 3:33:36 PM and located at 41.07352, -71.93953.
Common Techniques:Bottom Fishing
Popular Lure Types:Bottom Rig
Fishing Spots:1 Giant Sea Bass fishing spots.


Latest Giant Sea Bass Fishing Reports and Spots

Thurs Nov 3 – Coxes Ledge Cod & Sea Bass - 11/3/2022 3:33:36 PM

Capt JR reports that our first trip to Coxes Ledge was absolutely a slammer!! We started out fishing some of the traditional Sea Bass grounds in (View)

Sun Nov 7 – Ultra LTD Blackfish & SeaBass - 11/7/2021 4:05:56 PM

Capt JR reports an excellent morning of harvesting jumbo Knothead Sea Bass onboard the Viking Star. There were giant Sea Bass coming up all arou (View)

Weekly Recap Aug 17-25 - 8/30/2019 12:01:32 PM

Weekly Recap My Joyce III Montauk NY We started off the week with Harry Tom Marty Conrad Terry and Danny aboard for a good day of fishing! They (View)

August 19 Fishing Report - 8/23/2019 8:25:55 AM

My Joyce III Montauk NY We had a good day today for Larry Seamen and his buddies. The morning started with a nice limit of giant sea bass up to (View)

August 20 Fishing Report - 8/23/2019 8:25:53 AM

My Joyce IIIMontauk NYAwesome morning bottom fishing today for the the Mark Gee group. It was constant action on giant sea bass and some porgzil (View)

Weekly Fishing Report Sept 2 - 9/6/2018 8:26:09 PM

My Joyce III Weekly ReportMontauk NYLast Sunday morning's trip was a bit slow on the bass grounds but we had lock and load with the sea bass and (View)

Dec 2 Fishing Report - 12/7/2017 1:26:09 AM

My Joyce IIIMontauk NYWe had good fishing this morning with some nice cod and bunch of giant sea bass. We have availability during the week so g (View)

Dec 3 Fishing Report - 12/7/2017 1:26:04 AM

My Joyce IIIMontauk NYWe had some great fishing this morning for my regulars with a nice bunch of green cod a limit of giant sea bass and a pile (View)

Triple Point Bank - 1/25/2017 8:15:00 PM

Long bank that runs North to South with this being the center point. Good fishing for Yellowfin Tuna around the points, also good Yellowtail, (View)