Roach

Download the mobile app!

Hooking Up Anglers Since 2011.

Check out our new Android or iOS app for Fishing Status.

The long awaited return of our mobie app is back on Apple App Store and Google Play

Roach

Species Information

Scientific Name:Rutilus rutilus
Common Names:roach, common roach
Environment:Lake, River, Stream
Ideal Temp:

About Roach

Roach Fishing

World Record:
# Fish Caught:3361482 documented in database.
Earliest Record:1/1/1650 12:00:00 AM and located at 53.36071, -2.52737.
Latest Record:4/2/2024 9:08:00 PM and located at 30.66968, -81.46259.
Common Techniques:Bottom Fishing
Popular Lure Types:Bottom Rig
Fishing Spots:35 Roach fishing spots.


Latest Roach Fishing Reports and Spots

Lake Erie Walleye Fishing - 12/15/2022 5:58:00 PM

As Christmas approaches I am eager to get to Florida for some saltwater action on the maximizer. Have a merry Christmas  Capt Dan (View)

lake erie fishing - 12/21/2022 10:24:00 PM

As another winter storm approaches we have been taking reservations for our 2023 lake erie walleye fishing charters. If you a last minute stick (View)

Making the best with Fiddler Crabs - 4/2/2024 9:08:00 PM

 The last thing I expected when walked in to the bait store this afternoon was for them to be (temporarily) out of live Shrimp AND Mud minnows. (View)

Kenai River Alaska - 3/22/2024 7:25:19 PM

http://jimruskfishingalaska.com Hello Kenai River Anglers. Well it is late March here on  the Kenai and the 2024 Kenai River fishing season is (View)

Guided Kenai River fishing - 3/25/2024 4:33:21 PM

http://jimruskfishingalaska.com Hello Kenai River Anglers well it is the end of March and it is spring time here in Alaska. The snow is melting (View)

Weber River Fishing Report 3/26/2024 - 3/26/2024 11:15:00 AM

Location Weber River Overview The Weber is back! Its been flowing around 240-280cfs. Nymphing is the best way to approach it unless you see fish (View)

Best Biloxi May and June fishing 2023 - 4/20/2023 9:32:53 AM

Book With The Best As we quickly approach the summer it’s time to book your May and June fishing trip. We offer inshore nearshore and offshore (View)

Topped The Box Off - 3/21/2024 5:48:00 PM

 Another beautiful day today when I met Don Walters and his fishing buddies Alex and Tim down at the Sawpit Creek boat ramp. We made the run up (View)

Kenai River Alaska - 3/17/2024 8:41:14 PM

http://jimruskfishingalaska.com Hello Kenai River Anglers well it is almost April here on the Kenai and the 2024 fishing season is fast approac (View)

Lake Seminole Fishing Report March 7th 2024 - 3/7/2024 8:32:41 AM

WOW! I had a FANTASTIC day with Dean and Tammi Roach from Hunker Pennsylvania. Tammi caught her PB way to go Tammi! They said they found their (View)