Blackfin Tuna

Download the mobile app!

Hooking Up Anglers Since 2011.

Check out our new Android or iOS app for Fishing Status.

The long awaited return of our mobie app is back on Apple App Store and Google Play

Blackfin Tuna

Species Information

Scientific Name:Thunnus atlanticus
Common Names:blackfin, Bermuda tuna, blackfinned albacore, blackfin tuna, black fin
Environment:Offshore
Ideal Temp:>= 68°F (20°C)

About Blackfin Tuna

Blackfin tuna is the smallest tuna species in the Thunnus genus, generally growing to a maximum of 100 centimetres (39 in) in length and weighing 21 kg (46 lbs). Blackfin have oval shaped bodies, black backs with a slight yellow on the finlets, and have yellow on the sides of their body.

Blackfin are only found in the western Atlantic from Cape Cod to Brazil.
These tuna do not consume as much fish in their diet as other tunas, and will eat the tiny larvae of stomatopods (king shrimp or mantis shrimp), true shrimp, and crabs, as well as small fish. They do, of course, also eat juvenile and adult fish and squid. They are a short-lived, fast-growing species; a 5 year old fish would be considered old. They reach sexual maturity at two years old, and spawn in the open sea during the summer.

Blackfin tuna are a warmer-water fish, preferring water temperatures over 68°F (20°C). What they lack in size, they make up for in numbers and willingness to bite. There are scattered records of blackfin tuna occurring as far north as Martha's Vineyard, Massachusetts, but the usual range is from North Carolina to Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, including the Caribbean Sea and the Gulf of Mexico.

Blackfin Tuna Fishing

World Record:22.39 kg (49 lb 6 oz) Marathon, Florida , USA
# Fish Caught:137157 documented in database.
Earliest Record:4/26/1933 12:00:00 AM and located at 19.45000, -80.69200.
Latest Record:2/18/2024 1:47:20 PM and located at 24.55995, -81.78469.
Common Techniques:Casting, Chunking, Fly, Jigging, Trolling
Popular Lure Types:Flies, Jigs, Plugs, Spoons, Topwater, Trolling
Fishing Spots:1385 Blackfin Tuna fishing spots.


Latest Blackfin Tuna Fishing Reports and Spots

Blackfin Tuna - 2/18/2024 1:47:20 PM

Blackfin Tuna is a favorite fish not only to catch but also.  Delicious 🤤     Title: A February Adventure: Catching Blackfin Tuna Aboard the W (View)

Swap the Cold for Thrilling Offshore Fishing Excitement in Sunny South Florida! - 1/29/2024 3:42:05 PM

The Lady Pamela Sportfishing  Team is riding high into February delivering thrilling offshore experiences in Southeast Florida. Our guests are (View)

Islamorada Fishing Report – January 2024 - 1/25/2024 6:28:09 AM

Lately we have been catching Blackfin Tunas in various depths of water from the edge of the reef all the way out to the Islamorada Hump.  Along (View)

Experience the Thrill of the Deep: Unveiling the Latest Catches with Sea Horse Charters! - 1/28/2024 9:39:20 AM

In recent outings our adventures aboard the Sea Horse have led us to the lively depths of Islamorada where the dance of Blackfin Tunas unfolds (View)

Tuna off Hatteras - 1/1/2024 12:19:16 PM

We caught some nice Blackfins on the troll (5). Also caught a couple False Albacore. (View)

Sailfish and Tuna - 11/15/2023 8:22:18 PM

Sailfish and Tuna are some of the hardest fighting fish in the Atlantic. Our good friends Dale and Pam caught a nice catch of Blackfin tuna and (View)

Offshore Slam - 11/25/2023 10:15:02 PM

Offshore slam refers to a catch with 3 species of offshore game caliber Fish. Joe and Kathy Dillon from Indiana (Shout out THE REGION) got a ta (View)

11-29-23 - 11/29/2023 10:30:02 AM

Offshore anglers have finally gotten some decent conditions and Sailfish Dolphin and Blackfin Tuna have been the reward. Most of the activity i (View)

Fall Tuna Time - 11/3/2023 1:41:51 PM

The fall fishing is kicking into full swing. Plenty of blackfin tuna and some nice yellowfin tuna in the mix. The larger yellowfin tuna and big (View)

What’s in Season November 2023 - 4/16/2017 6:39:59 PM

BlackFin Tuna Triggerfish Scamp Black Snapper Vermilion Snapper Amberines Almaco Jacks White Snapper Spanish Mackerel King Mackerel Lane Snappe (View)