Chinook Salmon

Download the mobile app!

Hooking Up Anglers Since 2011.

Check out our new Android or iOS app for Fishing Status.

The long awaited return of our mobie app is back on Apple App Store and Google Play

Chinook Salmon

Species Information

Scientific Name:Oncorhynchus tshawytscha
Common Names:Chinook, king salmon, quinnant, black salmon
Environment:Lake, River, Inshore, Nearshore, Surf
Ideal Temp:52-63°F (11-17°C)

About Chinook Salmon

The Chinook salmon, is the largest species in the Pacific (Oncorhynchus) salmon family. Other commonly used names for the species include king salmon, Quinnat salmon, spring salmon and Tyee salmon. Chinook are anadromous fish native to the north Pacific Ocean and the river systems of western North America ranging from California to Alaska. They are also native to Asian rivers ranging from northern Japan to the Palyavaam River in the Siberian far east, although only the Kamchatka Peninsula supports relatively persistent native populations. They have been introduced to other parts of the world, including New Zealand and the Great Lakes. A large Chinook is a prized and sought-after catch for a sporting angler. The flesh of the salmon is also highly valued for its dietary nutritional content, which includes high levels of important omega-3 fatty acids.

 

The Chinook is blue-green,red or purple on the back and top of the head with silvery sides and white ventral surfaces. It has black spots on its tail and the upper half of its body. Its mouth is often dark purple to black. Adult fish range in size from 24 to 36 in (610 to 910 mm) but may be up to 58 inches (1,500 mm) in length; they average 10 to 50 pounds (4.5 to 23 kg).

 

Salmon feed on planktonic diatoms, copepods, kelps, seaweeds, jellyfish, and starfish. As with all salmonid species, they also feed on insects, amphipods, and other crustaceans while young, and primarily on other fish when older. Young salmon feed in streambeds for a short period until they are strong enough to journey out into the ocean and acquire more food. Chinook juveniles divide into two types: ocean type and stream type. Ocean-type chinook migrate to saltwater in their first year. Stream-type salmon spend one full year in fresh water before migrating to the ocean. After a few years in the ocean, adult salmon, then large enough to escape most predators, return to their original streambeds to mate. Chinook salmon can have extended lifespans, where some fish spend one to five years in the ocean, reaching age eight. More northerly populations tend to have longer lives.

 

 

 

Chinook Salmon Fishing

World Record:44.11 kg (97 lb 4 oz) Kenai River, Alaska, USA
# Fish Caught:109260795 documented in database.
Earliest Record:1/1/1800 12:00:00 AM and located at -44.75901, 168.13982.
Latest Record:4/4/2024 3:39:16 PM and located at 45.52345, -122.67621.
Common Techniques:Bottom Fishing, Casting, Fly, Trolling
Popular Lure Types:Bottom Rig, Flies, Plugs, Spoons, Topwater, Trolling
Fishing Spots:4450 Chinook Salmon fishing spots.


Latest Chinook Salmon Fishing Reports and Spots

Columbia River Springer Season Extended by 4 Days! - 4/4/2024 3:39:16 PM

Fisheries managers in Oregon and Washington have added four more days to the spring chinook salmon fishery on the lower Columbia River. The Col (View)

Lemon-Zest Alaska Pink Salmon Bowl - 3/10/2024 10:23:42 PM

Adapted from the Alaska Seafood Marketing Institute Recipe Catalog INGREDIENTS: FOR TH LEMON VINAIGRETTE (makes 1 cup) 2 lemons zested and juic (View)

Beer Batter Fish Fry - 3/17/2024 9:20:33 AM

INGREDIENTS 2 pounds wild Alaska Halibut or Cod 1 1/4 cups Bisquick 1/2 teaspoon salt 1/2 teaspoon paprika 1/2 teaspoon garlic powder 1 small e (View)

Tarter Sauce - 3/17/2024 8:30:27 PM

INGREDIENTS 1 cup mayonaise (preferable Best Foods or Dukes) 3/4 cup dill pickles (chopped) 1/4 cup capers (chopped) 2 tablespoons onion (finel (View)

The most beautiful day fishing report 3/16/24 - 3/16/2024 7:26:29 PM

I came to the shop today in a short sleeve shirt. It feels glorious. Oregon is basking in sunshine and I love it. More wet weather is coming mi (View)

Slow Roasted Alaska King Salmon with Mexican Street Corn Salad - 5/5/2022 11:17:57 AM

Ingredients 1 side (about 2 ½ pounds) wild king salmon pin bones removed Extra virgin olive oil ½ teaspoon salt 2 teaspoons smoked paprika Lime (View)

Chinook Shores Lodge Employee Selected to Attend 2024 Marine Resource Education Program - 2/26/2024 11:18:03 AM

KETCHIKAN ALASKA / February 26 2024 – Chinook Shores Lodge a premier Southeast Alaska fishing lodge specializing in guided charters self-guided (View)

Chinook Shores Lodge Expands Fleet with 9th All-Aluminum Self-Guided Sport Fishing Rental Boat - 3/16/2024 12:14:58 PM

KETCHIKAN ALASKA / March 16 2024 – Chinook Shores Lodge an Alaska fishing lodge specializing in guided charters and self-guided fishing today a (View)

Portland Fishing Report (2024 Spring Salmon Season) - 2/18/2024 4:50:16 PM

Welcome to my 2024 fishing reports for the Portland/Vancouver area with an emphasis on the nearby Columbia and Willamette Rivers. Right now thi (View)

2024 Columbia River Spring Chinook Season - 2/8/2024 10:35:59 AM

Early indications are that the 2024 spring chinook fishing season will be open every day through Friday April 5. That’s according to a report i (View)