Download the Android app on Google Play.

Hooking Up Anglers Since 2011.

Check out our new Android app for Fishing Status.

The long awaited return of our Android app is back on Google Play:
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.fishingstatus.pro

Halibut

Species Information

Scientific Name:Hippoglossus stenolepis
Environment:Nearshore, Offshore
Ideal Temp:
Technique:Bottom Fishing, Jigging
Lure Type:Bottom Rig, Jigs
World Record:208.2 kg (459 lb 0 oz) Dutch Harbor, Alaska, USA
Other Names:halibut, barndoor, barn door, alabato

Halibut is a flatfish, from the family of the right-eye flounders (Pleuronectidae). Other flatfish are also called halibut. The name is derived from haly (holy) and butt (flat fish), for its popularity on Catholic holy days. Halibut are demersal fish which live in the North Pacific and the North Atlantic oceans. They are highly regarded food fish.

The halibut is the largest flat fish, averaging 11–13.5 kg (24–30 lb).

Halibut feed on almost any animal they can fit into their mouths. Juvenile halibut feed on small crustaceans and other bottom-dwelling organisms. Animals found in their stomachs include sand lance, octopus, crab, salmon, hermit crabs, lamprey, sculpin, cod, pollock, herring, and flounder, as well as other halibut. Halibut live at depths ranging from a few to hundreds of metres, and although they spend most of their time near the bottom, halibut may move up in the water column to feed. In most ecosystems, the halibut is near the top of the marine food chain. In the North Pacific

A significant sport fishery in Alaska and British Columbia has emerged, where halibut are prized game and food fish. Sport fisherman use large rods and reels with 80–150 lb (36–68 kg) line, and often bait with herring, large jigs, or whole salmon heads. Halibut are strong and fight strenuously when exposed to air. Smaller fish will usually be pulled on board with a gaff and may be clubbed or even punched in the head to prevent them from thrashing around on the deck. In both commercial and sport fisheries, standard procedure is to shoot or otherwise subdue very large halibut over 150–200 lb (68–91 kg) before landing them.

 

Halibut are bottom feeders so you must drop the hook to the ocean floor. They prefer deep waters, 200 - 300 feet deep, with piles of rocks and ledges to live on. 
 

 

Latest Halibut Fishing Reports and Spots

SF Fishing Report 11/3/22 - 11/3/2022 8:58:00 PM

Hey Fishermen The rockfish are biting! The sturgeon are also doing very well. Flash II did a half day kids rockfish trip today. They had a blas (View)

S F Fishing Report 10/16/22 - 10/16/2022 9:47:22 PM

Hey Fishermen We had a great day fishing today. The fish are on the bite. Flash 2 had a full load of 6 fishermen. They had a limit of bass a co (View)

S F Fishing Report 10/21/22 - 10/21/2022 5:52:06 PM

Hey Fishermen Flash 1 was in early with limits of bass and halibut today. It was a light charter. I have room tomorrow. Give me a call.Captain  (View)

S F fishing report 10/10/22 - 10/10/2022 4:16:32 PM

Hey Fishermen I just returned from my Wyoming deer hunt. It was the deer hunt of a lifetime for me. That report is coming next on Steve Talmadg (View)

S F Fishing report 9/29/22 - 9/29/2022 4:54:19 PM

Hey Fishermen Fishing has been good since the last report. We had some good halibut fishing in the bay. I am going to keep both boats fishing t (View)

S F Fishing Report - 9/8/2022 7:26:21 PM

Hey Fishermen We have been busy. After the last report the salmon was doing pretty good but has slowed. I am surprised how good the halibut fis (View)

August 26 - 8/26/2022 7:56:47 PM

Went out to the halibut grounds but found no takers. Came back into the rockcod grounds and finished the morning with brown blue olive canary a (View)

Fishing Report 8/23/22 - 8/23/2022 12:53:00 AM

Hey Fishermen The best action for Flash 1 and Flash 2 have been sharks and halibut. The halibut in the bay has been surprising very good. We ha (View)

2022-08-19 17:04:36 - 8/19/2022 8:04:36 PM

6 hours out with Captain Drew found these boys from Nebraska halibut cod and salmon! And they are back at it tomorrow!! The post 2022-08-19 17: (View)

2022-08-19 18:55:18 - 8/19/2022 9:55:18 PM

Captain Murray at it again! This group of repeat customers from Oregon found the cohos! Along with some nice halibut The post 2022-08-19 18:55: (View)