Coho Salmon

Download the mobile app!

Hooking Up Anglers Since 2011.

Check out our new Android or iOS app for Fishing Status.

The long awaited return of our mobie app is back on Apple App Store and Google Play

Coho Salmon

Species Information

Scientific Name:Oncorhynchus kisutch
Common Names:coho, silver salmon, Coho Salmon
Environment:Lake, River, Stream, Inshore, Nearshore
Ideal Temp:53-58°F (12-14°C)

About Coho Salmon

The coho salmon is a species of anadromous fish in the salmon family. Coho salmon are also known as silver salmon or "silvers".

Coho spend approximately the first half of their life cycle rearing and feeding in streams and small freshwater tributaries. Spawning habitat is small streams with stable gravel substrates. The remainder of the life cycle is spent foraging in estuarine and marine waters of the Pacific Ocean. Some stocks of coho salmon migrate more than 1,000 miles in the ocean, while other stocks remain in marine areas relatively close to the streams where they were born.

 

During their ocean phase, coho salmon have silver sides and dark-blue backs. During their spawning phase, their jaws and teeth become hooked. After entering fresh water, they develop bright-red sides, bluish-green heads and backs, dark bellies and dark spots on their backs. Sexually maturing fish develop a light-pink or rose shading along the belly, and the males may show a slight arching of the back. Mature adults have a pronounced red skin color with darker backs and average 28 inches (71 cm) and 7 to 11 pounds (3.2 to 5.0 kg), occasionally reaching up to 36 pounds (16 kg). Mature females may be darker than males, with both showing a pronounced hook on the nose.

 

The traditional range of the coho salmon runs along both sides of the North Pacific Ocean, from Hokkaidō, Japan and eastern Russian, around the Bering Sea to mainland Alaska, and south to Monterey Bay, California. Coho salmon have also been introduced in all the Great Lakes, as well as many landlocked reservoirs throughout the United States.

Coho Salmon Fishing

World Record:15.08 kg (33 lb 4 oz) Salmon River, Pulaski, New York, USA
# Fish Caught:157803 documented in database.
Earliest Record:1/1/1800 12:00:00 AM and located at 55.61037, -159.21618.
Latest Record:3/9/2024 3:14:47 PM and located at 60.49857, -151.10879.
Common Techniques:Casting, Fly, Trolling
Popular Lure Types:Flies, Plugs, Spoons, Topwater, Trolling
Fishing Spots:7718 Coho Salmon fishing spots.


Latest Coho Salmon Fishing Reports and Spots

Grilled Puget Sound Coho Salmon - 1/27/2024 4:44:36 PM

When it comes to Salmon you know me the simpler the better. Hello everybody Captain Chris here with a little something fresh off the backyard g (View)

Types of Salmon in Seattle - 1/8/2024 7:06:59 PM

Seattle is known for its world-class salmon fishing and for good reason. The city is located on the Puget Sound which is home to five different (View)

Manistee River Salmon Fishing Reports – Tippy Dam (231) 519-7348 - 11/12/2023 11:25:00 PM

Manistee River Salmon Fishing – Tippy Dam Recreational Area Salmon fishing is in full swing now with good numbers of Kings on gravel visible sp (View)

2024 FISHING OUTLOOK - 11/22/2023 8:54:55 AM

Thank you to all my 2023 fishing guests. There were some positive changes to our fishery this year especially on Lake Huron. The benefit of Coho (View)

Fall Steelhead in Michigan’s UP - 10/23/2023 6:40:29 PM

It’s been some great fishing as of lately here across the Upper Peninsula region. Our first Fall Steelhead of the season are available always s (View)

Juneau Fishing Report- Final Report of 2023 - 10/12/2023 4:48:11 PM

Summary of 2023 in Juneau Here we are at the end of another awesome season!  While the end of the season this year was a little (ok a lot) unde (View)

Autumn fishing I Michigan’s U.P. - 9/30/2023 4:36:57 PM

Fall fishing is going strong across the Upper Peninsula region. A nice variety of fishing is available for both cold & warm water species. Some (View)

Juneau Fishing Report- 10/5/2023 - 9/28/2023 4:15:00 PM

9/28/2023 Fishing Report Despite the rainy start to fall the fishing is still good.  Cowee Creek continues to have fresh cohos pushing in and t (View)

Great trip out with Captain Drew today on his last charter of the season Limit… - 9/21/2023 7:03:30 PM

Great trip out with Captain Drew today on his last charter of the season Limits of cohos for this Father and Son on a 4 hour trip The post Grea (View)

Juneau Fishing Report- 9/14/2023 - 9/14/2023 3:34:56 PM

9/14/2023 Fishing Report There had been more reports of cohos getting caught in Montana and Cowee Creeks.  The good news is the high water is b (View)